Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


Miller, Huntzberry lead winners at Cecil County

8/21/2016


DIVISION 1
Cecil County Dragway
Rising Sun, Md., Aug. 19-21, 2016


Sunday

RISING SUN, Md - The NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Shootout hit the quarter-mile drag strip at Cecil County Dragway this past weekend. Drivers from all over the northeast visited the strip to battle head-to-head. Winners were crowned in the Lucas Oil Series classes as well as the MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance, and the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., got to a great start at the line, hitting 7.585 seconds at 170.43 mph to defeat Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., 8.939 seconds at 149.61 mph in the Comp Eliminator final round. Brad Huntzberry, Smithsburg, Md., brought gold back to Maryland. Huntzberry ran 10.047 seconds at 129.00 mph outlasting Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., 9.674 seconds at 134.93 mph in the Super Stock final round.

Other drivers visiting the winner’s circle were; Todd Hoven, Milltown, N.J., in Stock Eliminator; Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., in Super Comp; Edward Alessi, Bethpage, N.Y. in Super Gas; James Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., in Super Street; and Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., in Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Attending fans were also treated to MXI/MAGNAFLUX Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Presented By Select Performance. Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., 6.772 seconds at 194.49 mph had an easy victory as Vonnie Mills of Kennedyville, Md., fouled out at the starting line in the Top Sportsman final round. In the Top Dragster final round, Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., ran 7.595 seconds at 169.02 mph edging out Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., 6.806 seconds at 186.12 mph.

The Harley-Davidson classes hit the track on Sunday as well. Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., topped out at 6.536 seconds, 207.78 mph outlasting Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, who made a runner-up pass of 6.669 seconds at 189.98 mph in Top Fuel Harley presented by Harley-Davidson.

Other drivers in the Harley-Davidson series visiting the winner’s circle were; Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., in Pro Fuel Harley; John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., in Pro Gas Harley; William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., in Draggin Bagger Harley; Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., in Street Pro Harley; Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., in Hot Street Harley; and William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., in Screamin’ Eagle Performance Harley. 

This was the sixth of seven events in the NHRA Northeast Division. Racers will head to the final event for the Northeast division at Old Bridge Township Raceway Park the weekend of September 9-11.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.585, 170.43  def.
Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.939, 149.61.

SUPER STOCK
Brad Huntzberry, Smithsburg, Md., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 10.047, 129.00  def.
Marty Rinehart, Thomasville, Pa., '69 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.674, 134.93.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Todd Hoven, Milltown, N.J., '68 Firebird, D/SA, 10.852, 113.78  def.
Adam Berberich, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Camaro, FS/F, 10.402, 126.35.

SUPER COMP
Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., dragster, 8.914, 165.19  def.
Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., dragster, 8.892, 161.94.

SUPER GAS
Edward Alessi, Bethpage, N.Y., '63 Catalina, 9.928, 158.67  def.
Dennis Allen, Sayville, N.Y., '70 Nova, 9.953, 145.59.

SUPER STREET
James Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., '71 Challenger, 10.912, 145.93  def.
Keith Mayers, Ellendale, Del., '85 Porsche, 10.912, 141.95.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.772, 194.49  def.
Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, foul.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 7.595, 169.02  def.
Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.806, 186.12.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.500, 149.53  def.
Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.485, 152.50.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.536, 207.78  def.
Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.669, 189.98.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.308, 169.08  def.
Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.802, 166.39.

PRO GAS HARLEY
John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.410, 156.25  def.
Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.666, 151.58.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 15.438, 90.47  was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.214, 158.54  def.
Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.507, 143.25.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.699, 135.22  def.
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.721, 134.18.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, 10.554, 123.15  def.
Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, 10.599, 120.38.



Saturday

RISING SUN, Md. – Action continued today for the NHRA Northeast Shootout and the Lucas Oil Divisional Points Meet at Cecil County Dragway for day two of quarter-mile drag racing.  Racers took to the track for qualifying and time trials highlighted by Comp Eliminator, the 200 mph MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes who also completed round 1 of eliminations. The evening ended with the winners for the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series being crowned.

The fields for the remaining classes ranging from Super Gas to Stock Eliminator and the Ultimate Pro Stock Snowmobile will continue with eliminations at 9:30 a.m. on Sunday.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Tickets for adults are $20 on Sunday. Children 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., dragster, E/DA, 7.358 seconds, -0.742 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.553, -0.707
3) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.571, -0.689
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.988, -0.672
5) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '03 S-10, B/T, 8.150, -0.650
6) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.183, -0.627
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.953, -0.627
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.206, -0.614
9) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.654, -0.606
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.106, -0.604

SUPER STOCK
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.829 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.231, -0.969
3) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.387, -0.963
4) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.289, -0.961
5) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.404, -0.946
6) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.268, -0.932
7) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.972, -0.928
8) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.842, -0.908
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.513, -0.887
10) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, 10.130, -0.870

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.252 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firehawk, B/S, 10.179, -1.021
3) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.169, -0.981
4) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.572, -0.978
5) Adam Keir, Franklinville, N.C., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
6) Tex Miller, Fayetteville, Pa., '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.748, -0.952
7) Travis Hess, Martinsburg, W.V., '64 Coronet, A/SA, 10.057, -0.943
8) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.411, -0.939
9) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.662, -0.938
10) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.067, -0.933

SUPER COMP
1) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Kelly Kundratic, Fallston, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Randy Winfelder, Forest Hill, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
4) Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Ashley Senft, Codorus, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) John Labbous Jr., White House, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Steve Martel, Schaefferstown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
8) Shane Dussault, W. Greenwich, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
9) Jack Donnelly, Atco, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Michael McIntyre, Sutton, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016

SUPER GAS
1) Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Paul Schonberger, Birdsboro, Pa., '80 Arrow, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) John Pulyak, Rochester, N.H., '94 Beretta, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
4) Earl Nichols, Wilmington, Del., '78 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
5) Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., '84 Onmi Charger, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
6) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '10 Davis, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
9) Marc Marsico, Williamstown, N.J., '86 Thunderbird, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) John Juliano, Flushing, N.Y., '53 Studebaker, S/G, 9.923, 0.023

SUPER STREET
1) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) James Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Stephen Sisko, Atco, N.J., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Eugene Schneck, Pine Grove, Pa., '65 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Laura Landry, Selbyville, Del., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
8) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
9) Barbara Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
10) Frank Renda Sr., Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.941, 0.041

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.593 seconds, 211.23 mph
2) Tom Simone, Cicero, N.Y., '10 Pontiac, 6.688, 210.93
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.705, 205.41
4) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.791, 202.70
5) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.799, 203.89
6) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.818, 203.55
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.836, 202.45
8) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.864, 201.97
9) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.876, 201.88
10) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel AIR, 6.897, 203.68

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.243 seconds, 219.65 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.355, 213.16
3) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.440, 210.44
4) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 6.523, 211.10
5) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.580, 203.86
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.657, 205.32
7) Cj Morley, Aliquippa, Pa., dragster, 6.732, 199.11
8) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.816, 194.21
9) Edmond Ritchie, Collegeville, Pa., dragster, 6.823, 195.79
10) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., dragster, 6.880, 198.00

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.313 seconds, 152.49 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.500, 150.08
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Skidoo, 8.525, 154.19
4) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Skidoo, 8.564, 153.21
5) Gary Schweikent, Slatinton, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.639, 145.06
6) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '09 Arctic Cat, 8.740, 149.3
1
TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., dragster, 6.271 seconds, 213.81 mph
2) Tii Tharpe, East Bend, N.C., '15 Dixie, 6.463, 211.86
3) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '16 Dixie, 6.485, 220.12
4) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.630, 208.10
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomberg, Pa., '13 Weekend, 6.844, 193.79
6) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.872, 154.99
7) Billy Jackson, Honey Brook, Pa., '12 Weekend, 6.954, 200.08
8) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '16 VTS, 7.550, 160.46

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.317 seconds, 169.78 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.353, 161.48
3) Mani George, Montreal, Quebec, '13 Weekend, 7.364, 145.52
4) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, dragster, 7.591, 162.00
5) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., dragster, 7.662, 156.10
6) John McConnell Jr., Darlington, Md., '10 Weekend, 8.131, 159.49

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 16.034 seconds, 90.86 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.033 seconds, 160.29 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.295, 144.64
3) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.533, 140.08

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.622 seconds, 135.92 mph
2) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.949, 138.23
3) Frank Schaffroth, Norfolk, Va., '87 Harley, 12.842, 102.04

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.498 seconds, 155.81 mph
2) Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.718, 152.09

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, SEP, 10.591 seconds, 0.091 (over index)
2) Jim Young, Millersburg, Pa., '74 Super Glide, SEP, 10.623, 0.123
3) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.627, 0.127
4) Don Ricky Lynn, Belle Vernon, Pa., '05 Dyna, SEP, 10.813, 0.313

The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.585, 170.43  def.
Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.939, 149.61.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.500, 149.53  def.
Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.485, 152.50.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.536, 207.78  def.
Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.669, 189.98.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.308, 169.08  def.
Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.802, 166.39.

PRO GAS HARLEY
John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.410, 156.25  def.
Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.666, 151.58.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 15.438, 90.47  was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.214, 158.54  def.
Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.507, 143.25.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.699, 135.22  def.
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.721, 134.18.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, 10.554, 123.15  def.
Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, 10.599, 120.38.



Friday

RISING SUN, Md. – NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Shootout set the stage as competitors took to the track at Cecil County Dragway. 

Racers in eight different classes made qualifying and time trials today highlighted by the action in Comp Eliminator, MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes that made a pair of qualifying runs on the quarter-mile track.  The division’s NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series and the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile made qualifying passes as well.

Saturday’s action of qualifying and time trials begins at 9:30 a.m.  Tickets for adults are $20 for Saturday and Sunday. Children 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., dragster, E/DA, 7.371 seconds, -0.729 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.553, -0.707
3) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.571, -0.689
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.988, -0.672
5) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '03 S-10, B/T, 8.160, -0.640
6) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.183, -0.627
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.953, -0.627
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.206, -0.614
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.106, -0.604
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.705, -0.555

SUPER STOCK
1) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.231 seconds, -0.969 (under index)
2) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.298, -0.952
3) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.402, -0.948
4) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.404, -0.946
5) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.268, -0.932
6) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.972, -0.928
7) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.842, -0.908
8) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.513, -0.887
9) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, 10.130, -0.870
10) David Thomas, W. Chester, Pa., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.333, -0.867

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.572 seconds, -0.978 (under index)
2) Adam Keir, Franklinville, N.C., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
3) Phil Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.334, -0.966
4) Tex Miller, Fayetteville, Pa., '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.748, -0.952
5) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.411, -0.939
6) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.220, -0.930
7) Kevin Fogerty, Chalfont, Pa., '65 Impala, N/SA, 12.074, -0.926
8) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.082, -0.918
9) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firebird, B/S, 10.284, -0.916
10) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.236, -0.914

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Tom Simone, Cicero, N.Y., '10 Pontiac, 6.688 seconds, 210.57 mph
2) Not on File, , , dragster, 6.705, 205.41
3) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.769, 204.01
4) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.818, 203.52
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.819, 202.70
6) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.837, 203.89
7) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.876, 201.88
8) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 6.920, 198.82
9) Jerry Albert, Avon, Ohio, '97 Camaro, 6.937, 197.59
10) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel AIR, 6.942, 203.68

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.243 seconds, 219.65 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.382, 212.63
3) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.491, 210.44
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.580, 198.70
5) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 6.657, 208.78
6) Cj Morley, Aliquippa, Pa., dragster, 6.732, 199.11
7) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.816, 193.82
8) Edmond Ritchie, Collegeville, Pa., dragster, 6.823, 195.79
9) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., dragster, 6.899, 198.00
10) Joshua Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., dragster, 6.899, 193.54

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., dragster, 6.271 seconds, 213.81 mph
2) Tii Tharpe, East Bend, N.C., '15 Dixie, 6.463, 211.86
3) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '16 Dixie, 6.485, 220.12
4) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.630, 208.10
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomberg, Pa., '13 Weekend, 6.844, 193.79
6) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.872, 154.99
7) Billy Jackson, Honey Brook, Pa., '12 Weekend, 6.954, 200.08
8) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '16 VTS, 7.550, 160.46

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.317 seconds, 169.78 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.353, 161.48
3) Mani George, Montreal, Quebec, '13 Weekend, 7.364, 145.52
4) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, dragster, 7.591, 162.00
5) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., dragster, 7.662, 156.10
6) John McConnell Jr., Darlington, Md., '10 Weekend, 8.131, 159.49

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 16.034 seconds, 90.86 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.033 seconds, 160.29 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.295, 144.64
3) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.533, 140.08

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.622 seconds, 135.92 mph
2) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.949, 138.23
3) Frank Schaffroth, Norfolk, Va., '87 Harley, 12.842, 102.04

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.498 seconds, 155.81 mph
2) Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.718, 152.09

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, SEP, 10.591 seconds, 0.091 (over index)
2) Jim Young, Millersburg, Pa., '74 Super Glide, SEP, 10.623, 0.123
3) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.627, 0.127
4) Don Ricky Lynn, Belle Vernon, Pa., '05 Dyna, SEP, 10.813, 0.313



Preview

RISING SUN, Md. – NHRA's Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division arrives at Cecil County Dragway for the Northeast Shootout on August 19-21. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series and the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile

Gates at Cecil County Dragway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials are Friday at 9 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 2 and 6 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 with eliminations at noon. The Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 p.m. on Friday and noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday followed by round one at 6 p.m. Harley-Davidson qualify on Friday at 2:30 and 6:30 p.m. and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday at 3, 5, and 7 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Round two of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will start at 11 a.m.

Tickets for Cecil County Dragway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Shootout, one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event along with the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series and the Ultimax Pro Stock Snowmobile

WHERE: Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, Md. Track is located at 1916 Theodore Road, Rising Sun, MD 21911. Strip is located 2.5 miles off I-95 (exit 100). Follow signs to Cecil County Dragway on Theodore Road.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 19-21

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 p.m. Harley-Davidson Top Fuel and Pro Fuel qualify at 2:30 and 6:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 with eliminations beginning at noon. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6 p.m. Harley-Davidson eliminations rounds at 3, 5 and 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 21 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run round two at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Joel Warren, Super Stock; Bubba Linke, Stock Eliminator; David Long, Super Comp; Iggie Baoicesco, Super Gas; Frank Renda, Super Street; Christopher Krajewski, Top Sportsman; Kyle Cutrera, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2017 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2017 Jegs Allstars to be held at the 2017 K&N Filters NHRA Route 66 Nationals. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2017 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Top Fuel, Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin’ Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and Screamin’Eagle Harley. The series posts an event purse of nearly $20,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGTER CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse  


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News