Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


McPhillips, Burkart celebrate in Lebanon Valley

7/3/2016


DIVISION 1
Lebanon Valley Dragway
West Lebanon, N.Y., July 1-3 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. – Rich McPhillips raced to his fourth win of the year in Top Alcohol Dragster and second in as many weeks and Phil Burkart grabbed his first since taking over the driving duties of the Follow A Dream Top Alcohol Funny Car owned by Jay Blake this weekend at Lebanon Valley Dragway and their annual 4th of July NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series weekend event.

McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., qualified No. 1 and met up with No. 2 qualifier Duane Shields out of Boulder City, Nev., in the final for the third time this year. McPhillips got the best of Shields with a 5.372 second, 271 mph pass to Shield’s close 5.440, 270.45.  The pair split their earlier meetings with McPhillips winning at Maple Grove Raceway and Shields at Virginia Motorsports Park. 

McPhillips was coming off a win last week at the Summit Racing Equipment NHRA nationals where he beat out Jackie Fricke in the final.  He and took out Fricke in the semifinals this weekend to earn the match up with Shields. McPhillips won in Gainesville, Fla., back in March for his first win of the season.

Veteran racer Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., outran DJ Cox, Whiteford, Md., for his first win since joining Blake earlier this year. The two left the line together as Burkart was just a tick better running 5.641 at 254.40 to Cox’s 5.688, 250.60.  Burkart beat John Fiorini in round one which gave him a bye into the final of the 6-car field.  This was Burkart’s second final round of the year as he lost to Cox in Richmond, Va., in May.

Red hot Doug Doll picked up his fifth win of the year with his third divisional to go along with a pair of national event wins.  The Lancaster, Pa., racer is a perfect 7 for 7 in final rounds with this win over Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., who left early with a red light foul start.

John Kakalecik and Jim Gagnon scored their first ever NHRA Wally trophies taking home wins in Super Stock and Super Gas respectively.  Kakalecik, Whitehouse Station, N.J., was better at both ends of the track posting a .012 second package in his ’70 Barracuda to down Billy Pires and his ’85 Firebird.  Gagnon and Tom Goldman left the line together but Gagnon, Norfolk, Conn., took the win in 9.841 seconds, 152.37 mph.

A pair of racers defended their titles from a year ago as Justin Picillo and Shawn Fricke won in Stock and Super Street.  Picillo, Warwick, R.I., ended Sal Meo’s day in 11.800 seconds at 105.75 mph in his ’72 Chevelle and Fricke, Flemington, N.J., notched his fifth career win driving his ’01 Firebird past Art Gardner in 10.871, 126.62 mph.

Joey Cambria, Shillington, Pa., ended a 19 year dry spell with a win in Super Comp over Warren Ferrese in a double breakout 8.885 to an 8.877 while Vince Musoline was better at both end to sneak past Al Kenny in a tight MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster final presented by Select Performance.  Musolino went 6.841, 189.63 to Kenny’s 6.308, 208.10.

Gerard Milette and Tyler Small rounded out the winner’s circle with Milette, St Etienne Des G, CAN., winning over Brain Conrey in the MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance and Small picking up the win in Pro Sled.  Milette clocked in at 7.066, 189.26 in his ’63 Corvette and Small went 8.349, 151.87 to Tiina Duncanson’s 8.623, 149.70.

Northeast Division racers head to New England Dragway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, July 22-24.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., N&P, E/DA, 64.999, no speed  def.
Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.136, 138.71  def.
Billy Pires, Dighton, Mass., '85 Firebird, SS/BS, 9.275, 145.88.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Justin Picillo, Warwick, R.I., '72 Chevelle, J/SA, 11.800, 105.75  def.
Sal Meo, Chepachet, R.I., '98 Firebird, C/SA, 10.852, 120.09.

SUPER COMP
Joey Cambria, Shillington, Pa., dragster, 8.885, 166.35  def.
Warren Ferrese, Moscow, Pa., '27 roadster, 8.877, 158.34.

SUPER GAS
Jim Gagnon, Norfolk, Conn., '99 Dakota, 9.841, 152.37  def.
Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, 9.839, 160.65.

SUPER STREET
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '01 Firebird, 10.871, 136.62  def.
Art Gardner, Somers, Conn., '69 Nova, 10.870, 148.58.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., dragster, 6.841, 189.63  def.
Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.308, 208.10.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Gerard Milette, St Etienne Des G, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 7.066, 189.26  def.
Brian Conrey, Levittown, Pa., '63 Corvette, 7.078, 194.79.


Saturday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. – Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway, while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.

The event is the third of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000.  Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner’s circle celebration. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m.  Racing begins at 9:30 a.m. with eliminations continuing in Stock followed by round one of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m. and round 3 of Comp Eliminator at 11:15 a.m.  Tickets for the event are $15 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 per day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Lebanon Valley Dragway (518) 794-7130 or visit www.dragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD, TAFC and Pro Sled, and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
Rich McPhillips, 5.372, 271.00 def.
Duane Shields, 5.440, 270.45.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
Phil Burkart, 5.641, 254.40 def.
DJ Cox Jr., 5.688, 250.60.

PRO SLED
Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.349, 151.87  def.
Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 8.623, 149.70.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., dragster, E/DA, 7.376 seconds, -0.724 (under index)
2) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.957, -0.713
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.892, -0.688
4) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.606, -0.654
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.069, -0.641
6) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., dragster, B/ED, 6.937, -0.613
7) Pete Hanratty, Speonk, N.Y., dragster, A/DA, 6.571, -0.599
8) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '00 S-10, PSTA, 7.727, -0.533
9) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.060, -0.510
10) Todd Logan, Kingston, Mass., '00 Mystery, A/EA, 7.466, -0.454

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.005 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.749, -0.951
3) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '98 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.816, -0.934
4) Joseph Franco, N. Babylon, N.Y., '98 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.773, -0.927
5) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.695, -0.905
6) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.345, -0.905
7) Perigny Yves, St-tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.346, -0.904
8) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.164, -0.886
9) James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., '84 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.178, -0.872
10) Paul Ricci, Rocky Hill, Conn., '96 Avenger, SS/AM, 8.134, -0.866

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., '10 Challenger, FS/I, 10.567 seconds, -1.083 (under index)
2) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.323, -1.077
3) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.026, -0.974
4) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.703, -0.947
5) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.454, -0.946
6) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.006, -0.944
7) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.735, -0.915
8) Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.648, -0.902
9) Chris Butcher, Burlington, Mass., '86 Camaro, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
10) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.719, -0.881

SUPER COMP
1) Chuck Krepela, W Springfield, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Joey Cambria, Shillington, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.902, 0.002
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Edward McCleaft, Shinglehouse, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
6) Richard Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
7) Clay Michaud, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Keith Lauzier, Winsted, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
9) Austin Lobban, Rensselaer, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) Tom Oliver, Old Bridge, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010

SUPER GAS
1) Rica Price, Royersford, Pa., '15 Beretta, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Ken Bowers, Islip, N.Y., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Kevin Carey, Winsted, Conn., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
4) Mac Starks, Springfield, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.912, 0.012
5) Brenda Hunter, York, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.916, 0.016
6) Kari Sawyer, Loominister, Mass., '13 Camaro, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Ian St. Pierre, Rochester, N.H., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
8) Herbert Lawrence IV, Spencerport, N.Y., '85 Montecarlo, S/G, 9.921, 0.021
9) Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., '13 Corvette, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.922, 0.022

SUPER STREET
1) Ted Leahy, Jefferson, Mass., '67 Chevy, S/ST, 10.909 seconds, 0.009 (over index)
2) George McGuigan, East Hampton, Conn., '71 Duster, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
3) Frank Abad, Wading River, N.Y., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Greg Carta, S. Glens Falls, N.Y., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
5) Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
6) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
7) Austin Lobban, Rensselaer, N.Y., '15 S-10, S/ST, 10.921, 0.021
8) Joseph Chiarmonte, Georgetown, Mass., '69 Barracuda, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
9) Cory Prindall, Turner, Maine, '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.932, 0.032
10) Hong Lee, Epping, N.H., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.936, 0.036

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.484 seconds, (no speed)
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.709, (no speed)
3) Frederick Perkins III, Plainville, Conn., '57 Bel Air, 6.737, (no speed)
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.802, (no speed)
5) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.820, (no speed)
6) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.837, (no speed)
7) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.933, (no speed)
8) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.937, (no speed)
9) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel Air, 6.986, (no speed)
10) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 7.000, (no speed)

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.205 seconds, (no speed)
2) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.280, (no speed)
3) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.622, (no speed)
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.710, (no speed)
5) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.766, (no speed)
6) Edmond Ritchie, Collegeville, Pa., dragster, 6.822, (no speed)
7) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., dragster, 6.826, (no speed)
8) Albert Staffieri, Tewksbury, Mass., dragster, 6.831, (no speed)
9) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.835, (no speed)
10) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., dragster, 6.840, (no speed)



Friday

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Lebanon Valley Dragway, the third of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday featuring 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes.  

The division’s MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make final qualifying passes on Saturday at 1:30 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Gates open at 7:30 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 8:00 a.m.  Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds starting at 11:30 a.m.

Sunday kicks off at 9:30 a.m. with eliminations in Stock. Eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are set to start at 10:30 a.m. and round 3 of Comp Eliminator at 11:15 a.m.  Admission for the event is $15 for adults, children 6-12 are $5 per day and kids 5 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information call Lebanon Valley Dragway (518) 794-7130 or visit www.dragway.com.

The following are Friday's final qualifying results for Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Fumnny Car and Pro Sled from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.295 seconds, 273.37 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.332, 273.06
3) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.340, 261.84
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.344, 274.54
5) Dan Mercier, St. Michel, Quebec, 5.372, 265.61
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.411, 272.41
7) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.577, 249.97
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.607, 246.04
Not Qualified
9) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.655, 250.93
10) Tom Pickett, Salem, N.H., 6.003, 240.04
11) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 6.788, 142.64
12) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 18.313, 27.43

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.652 seconds, 259.08 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.05
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.794, 253.99
4) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.834, 243.63
5) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 6.330, 172.01
6) John Fiorini, Dalton, Mass., '00 Avenger, 7.201, 146.26

PRO SLED
1) Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.315 seconds, (no speed)
2) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Skidoo, 8.446, (no speed)
3) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '14 Fire CAT, 8.480, (no speed)
4) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 8.490, (no speed)
5) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '03 Mach Z, 8.544, (no speed)
6) Frank Berard Jr., Troy, N.Y., '12 XP, 8.649, (no speed)
7) Gary Schwekert, Slatington, Pa., '15 XP, 8.674, (no speed)
8) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Skidoo, 8.775, (no speed)
9) Ricky Romano, Poland, Maine, '02 Yamaha, 8.809, (no speed)

The following are Friday's qualifying results for all other categories from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Lebanon Valley Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., dragster, E/DA, 7.376 seconds, -0.724 (under index)
2) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.666, -0.594
3) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.102, -0.568
4) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '00 S-10, PSTA, 7.727, -0.533
5) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.060, -0.510
6) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.132, -0.438
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.155, -0.425
8) Carl Miller, Stockholm, N.J., '89 Corvette, F/A, 8.364, -0.276
9) Robert Fitzsimmons, Shelton, Conn., '05 Grand Am, C/EA, 8.706, 0.006
10) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., dragster, B/ED, 8.801, 1.251

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.005 seconds, -0.995 (under index)
2) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.695, -0.905
3) Perigny Yves, St-tite, Quebec, '92 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.355, -0.895
4) Mark Howes, Rothesay, N.B., '71 Duster, SS/KA, 10.363, -0.887
5) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '98 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.864, -0.886
6) John Kakalecik, Whitehouse Stn, N.J., '70 Barracuda, SS/CA, 9.164, -0.886
7) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.487, -0.863
8) Robert Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.047, -0.853
9) Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.881, -0.819
10) Angelo Ditocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.782, -0.818

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Eric Merryfield, Andover, Mass., '10 Challenger, FS/I, 10.567 seconds, -1.083 (under index)
2) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/AA, 8.361, -1.039
3) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.026, -0.974
4) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.703, -0.947
5) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.454, -0.946
6) Steven Ficacci, East Hanover, N.J., '68 Camaro, A/S, 10.026, -0.924
7) Jim Reid, Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.735, -0.915
8) Michael Iacono, Wading River, N.Y., '67 Camaro, D/SA, 10.648, -0.902
9) Billy Harper, Brimfield, Mass., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.123, -0.877
10) Charles Hough, Wynantskill, N.Y., '65 Chevy II Wgn, K/SA, 11.776, -0.874

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.486 seconds, (no speed)
2) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.709, (no speed)
3) Frederick Perkins III, Plainville, Conn., '57 Bel Air, 6.755, (no speed)
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.814, (no speed)
5) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.820, (no speed)
6) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.837, (no speed)
7) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.937, (no speed)
8) David Miller, Canterbury, Conn., '00 S-10, 6.944, (no speed)
9) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '07 GTO, 7.005, (no speed)
10) Edward Foley, Warminster, Pa., '12 Mustang, 7.008, (no speed)

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.205 seconds, (no speed)
2) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.280, (no speed)
3) Richard Jamieson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.633, (no speed)
4) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.710, (no speed)
5) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.766, (no speed)
6) Vince Musolino, Bridgeport, N.Y., dragster, 6.826, (no speed)
7) Edmond Ritchie, Collegeville, Pa., dragster, 6.828, (no speed)
8) Bill Russell, Russell, Mass., dragster, 6.835, (no speed)
9) William Masiello, Naugatuck, Conn., dragster, 6.840, (no speed)
10) Val Di Genova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.847, (no speed)


Preview

WEST LEBANON, N.Y. - Lebanon Valley Dragway will host the NHRA Northeast Division on July 1-3. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Lebanon Valley Dragway open at 8 a.m. Friday, 7:30 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 8 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify Friday at 1 and 7 p.m. and Saturday at 12:30 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run round 1 of eliminations at 3 p.m. on Saturday. Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 2 and 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator will run eliminations on Saturday at noon and 2:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at noon, 3 and 6 p.m. and all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday at 11:30 a.m., 2 and 4 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman resume eliminations at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for Lebanon Valley Dragway are $15 Friday, $15 Saturday and $15 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

Lebanon Valley Dragway is located on Route 20 halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y. For more information call the track, (518) 794-7130, or visit www.dragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Lebanon Valley Dragway, West Lebanon, N.Y. Track is located on Route 20, halfway between Pittsfield, Mass., and Albany, N.Y.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 1-3

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 1 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 1 and 7 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 2 and 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at noon, 3 and 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, July 2 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 8 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 12:30 p.m. with round1 of eliminations at 3 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at noon and 2:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run eliminations at 11:30 a.m., 2 and 4 p.m.

SUNDAY, July 3 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Round 2 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $15 Saturday, $15 Sunday. Children 6 to 12 years old are $5 each day. Children 5 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Lebanon Valley Dragway, (518) 794-7130, or visit www.Dragway.com.

2015 EVENT  WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Todd Veney, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Kyle Cultrera, Comp Eliminator; Bryan Worner, Super Stock; Justin Picillo, Stock Eliminator; Tom Stalba, Super Comp; Iggie Boicesco, Super Gas; Shawn Fricke, Super Street; Michael Kaufman, Top Sportsman; Zac Biron, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGTER CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News