Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


Lucas Oil Series winners crowned at Virginia Motorsports Park

4/30/2016


DIVISION 1
Virginia Motorsports Park
Petersburg, Va., April 29-May 1, 2016 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Saturday

DINWIDDIE, Va. – Champions were crowned today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park event at Virginia Motorsports Park and the NHRA Northeast Division season kick off that included Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car, Comp Eliminator and the rest of the classes that encompass the nationwide series. 

Racers in the Lucas Oil Series earn points toward national, regional and divisional championships with a year end points fund of more than $500,000.  Also in action was the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series with seven classes led by Pro Fuel Harley. 

Northeast division racers head to Maple Grove Raceway for their next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, May 27-29. 

The following are final round results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park at Virginia Motorsports Park:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 8.463, 103.18  def.
Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., broke.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.579, 260.51  def.
Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 6.904, 227.38.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.531, 163.59  def.
Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 dragster, F/D, 8.033, 151.17.

SUPER STOCK
Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 19.911, 40.67  def.
Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, foul.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Joel Warren, Charlotte, N.C., '98 Firebird, B/SA, 10.382, 125.55  def.
Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.451, 126.26.

SUPER COMP
Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., '13 Undercover, 8.901, 178.64  def.
Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '07 Dan Page, 8.890, 178.28.

SUPER GAS
Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '68 Camaro, 9.920, 163.53  def.
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.896, 160.29.

SUPER STREET
Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, 10.945, 119.10  def.
Thomas Rakowski, Phoenixville, Pa., '71 Nova, 10.902, 146.86.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.775, 201.58  def.
Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.699, 205.57.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.221, 208.42  def.
Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '13 Race Tech, 7.123, 182.35.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.612, 146.70  def.
Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Skidoo, 8.855, 145.22.

PRO FUEL HARLEY
Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Hawaya, 7.391, 161.94  def.
Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 HRP, 8.151, 109.42.

PRO GAS HARLEY
John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.521, 153.25  def.
Keith Browne, Semora, N.C., '15 Harley, 8.590, 140.15.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, broke  was unopposed.

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '07 HD, 14.021, 92.04  was unopposed.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 HD, 9.745, 137.46  def.
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.730, 135.73.

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 HD, 10.436, 115.42  def.
William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, 10.407, 124.59.

 

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Power in the Park:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.249 seconds, 275.79 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.252, 271.79
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.265, 276.46
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.278, 277.32
5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.326, 268.38
6) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.427, 267.27
7) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.628, 250.46
8) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.787, 243.72 Not Qualified
9) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 6.623, 152.49
10) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.815, 224.92

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.543 seconds, 264.55 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.665, 220.84
3) Matt Gill, Brockton, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.675, 258.71
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.99
5) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.732, 236.67
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.814, 255.39
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.685, 157.67
8) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '12 Mustang, 6.949, 200.71

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.914 seconds, -0.756 (under index)
2) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.842, -0.738
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, F/ED, 8.002, -0.708
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.552, -0.708
5) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.480, -0.690
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.932, -0.668
7) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '00 Mannix, B/ED, 6.889, -0.661
8) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.440, -0.660
9) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.613, -0.647
10) William Scott, Glen Allen, Va., '00 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.846, -0.614

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.606 seconds, -1.044 (under index)
2) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.604, -0.996
3) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.337, -0.963
4) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, 10.061, -0.939
5) Lynwood Daugherty, Rocky Mount, Va., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.762, -0.938
6) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/HA, 9.668, -0.932
7) Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 9.986, -0.914
8) Venice Perno, Stoney Creek, Ont., '10 Mustang, SS/CS, 9.414, -0.886
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.517, -0.883
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra, FSS/G, 9.367, -0.883

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '12 Copo, FS/D, 9.491 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.778, -1.072
3) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.607, -0.993
4) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.020, -0.980
5) AJ Currie, Godwin, N.C., '14 Copo, FS/G, 10.371, -0.979
6) Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.760, -0.940
7) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Chevy Nova, A/SA, 10.070, -0.930
8) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Copo, FS/E, 10.038, -0.912
9) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.502, -0.898
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.502, -0.898

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.501 seconds, 212.90 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.622, 206.73
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.641, 205.98
4) Todd Atkinson, Mechanicsville, Va., '16 Camaro, 6.679, 207.56
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.741, 202.79
6) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.771, 202.73
7) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.780, 202.15
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.782, 203.77
9) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.785, 205.19
10) Arthur DeCesare, Sherrills Ford, N.C., '63 Corvette, 6.968, 195.42

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.227 seconds, 225.15 mph
2) Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.248, 218.83
3) Chase Beverly, Wise, Va., '08 American, 6.338, 217.00
4) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., '13 Diamond, 6.439, 220.04
5) Gregory Daymude, Falling Water, W.V., '03 HFR, 6.453, 201.01
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '01 S & W, 6.476, 208.42
7) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Miller, 6.478, 207.24
8) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '06 Race Tech, 6.513, 205.41
9) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., '05 Kens Kustom, 6.517, 208.04
10) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., '96 Quay, 6.578, 210.41

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tyler Small, South Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.115 seconds, 156.15 mph
2) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Skidoo, 8.336, 159.08
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '16 Skidoo, 8.420, 156.64
4) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.539, 143.69
5) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Skidoo, 8.711, 145.67

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 HRP, 7.238 seconds, 174.32 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Hawaya, 7.440, 167.34
3) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.561, 170.97
4) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.680, 159.10
5) John McConnell, Darlington, Md., '10 HRP, 12.651, 66.17

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 HD, 9.666 seconds, 135.44 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.122, 126.36

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.603 seconds, 150.97 mph
2) Keith Browne, Semora, N.C., '15 Harley, 9.964, 123.56

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.478 seconds, -0.022 (over index)
2) Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 HD, SEP, 10.458, -0.042



Friday

DINWIDDIE, Va. - The NHRA Northeast Division is at Virginia Motorsports Park for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park this weekend featuring 260 mph Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars along with Pro Fuel Harleys and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series.

This weekend’s event is the first of seven in the division and one of 45 that take place throughout the year from coast to coast with over 400 of the best racers from the region looking for valuable points leading toward national, regional and divisional championships. 

The Top Alcohol teams made a pair of qualifying passes today and will run elimination rounds on Saturday at 3, 5 and 7 p.m. Sportsman Racers also made qualifying and time trial runs today that included the division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster which made a pair of qualifying passes and will have final qualifying runs on Saturday followed by eliminations. 

Gates open at 8 a.m. Saturday with racing scheduled for 8:30 a.m. Free admission for all spectators.  For more information call Virginia Motorsports Park at (804) 862-3174 or visit www.virginiamotorsports.com.

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park at Virginia Motorsports Park:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.249 seconds, 275.79 mph
2) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.252, 271.79
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.265, 276.46
4) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.278, 277.32
5) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.326, 268.38
6) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., 5.427, 267.27
7) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 5.628, 250.46
8) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.787, 243.72
Not Qualified
9) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 6.623, 152.49
10) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 6.815, 224.92

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Phil Burkart, Yorkville, N.Y., '15 Camaro, 5.543 seconds, 264.55 mph
2) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.665, 220.84
3) Matt Gill, W. Bridgewater, Mass., '16 Camaro, 5.675, 258.71
4) Tyler Scott, Exeter, Ont., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.691, 253.99
5) Steve Harker, Gainesville, Ga., '15 Camaro, 5.732, 236.67
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.814, 255.39
7) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '02 Mustang, 6.685, 157.67
8) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '12 Mustang, 6.949, 200.71

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.914 seconds, -0.756 (under index)
2) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.842, -0.738
3) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, F/ED, 8.002, -0.708
4) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.552, -0.708
5) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.480, -0.690
6) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.932, -0.668
7) Gregory Mannix, Oxford, Pa., '00 Mannix, B/ED, 6.889, -0.661
8) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., '15 Neil & Park, E/DA, 7.440, -0.660
9) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.613, -0.647
10) William Scott, Glen Allen, Va., '00 Spitzer, B/DA, 6.846, -0.614

SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Cobra Jet, FSS/C, 8.606 seconds, -1.044 (under index)
2) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Plymouth, FGT/F, 9.604, -0.996
3) Bucky Hess, Bunker Hill, W.V., '68 Plymouth, SS/AH, 8.337, -0.963
4) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, 10.061, -0.939
5) Lynwood Daugherty, Rocky Mount, Va., '98 Firebird, SS/IA, 9.762, -0.938
6) Jerry Hatch, Lubec, Maine, '70 Challenger, SS/HA, 9.668, -0.932
7) Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/GA, 9.986, -0.914
8) Venice Perno, Stoney Creek, Ont., '10 Mustang, SS/CS, 9.414, -0.886
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.517, -0.883
10) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Cobra, FSS/G, 9.367, -0.883

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '12 Copo, FS/D, 9.491 seconds, -1.109 (under index)
2) Charles Weber, Frewsburg, N.Y., '80 Corvette, F/SA, 10.778, -1.072
3) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.607, -0.993
4) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.020, -0.980
5) AJ Currie, Godwin, N.C., '14 Copo, FS/G, 10.371, -0.979
6) Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.760, -0.940
7) Adam Keir, Dunkirk, Md., '70 Chevy Nova, A/SA, 10.070, -0.930
8) Vic Cagnazzi, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Copo, FS/E, 10.038, -0.912
9) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.502, -0.898
10) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/AA, 8.502, -0.898

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.501 seconds, 212.90 mph
2) Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla, N.C., '69 Camaro, 6.622, 206.73
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.641, 205.98
4) Todd Atkinson, Mechanicsville, Va., '16 Camaro, 6.679, 207.56
5) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.741, 202.79
6) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.771, 202.73
7) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.780, 202.15
8) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.782, 203.77
9) John Ammirati, Vails Gate, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.785, 205.19
10) Arthur DeCesare, Sherrills Ford, N.C., '63 Corvette, 6.968, 195.42

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Steven Furr, Harrisburg, N.C., '13 American, 6.227 seconds, 225.15 mph
2) Jason Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.248, 218.83
3) Chase Beverly, Wise, Va., '08 American, 6.338, 217.00
4) Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland, Va., '16 Race Tech, 6.358, 216.86
5) Bryan Ferrell, Pounding Mill, Va., '13 Diamond, 6.439, 220.04
6) Gregory Daymude, Falling Water, W.V., '03 HFR, 6.453, 201.01
7) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '01 S & W, 6.476, 208.42
8) Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., '15 Miller, 6.478, 207.24
9) Larry Roberts, Laurens, S.C., '06 Race Tech, 6.513, 205.41
10) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., '05 Kens Kustom, 6.517, 208.04

PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Johnny Vickers, Millers Creek, N.C., '14 HRP, 7.238 seconds, 174.32 mph
2) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, '16 Hawaya, 7.440, 167.34
3) Janette Thornley, Mocksville, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.561, 170.97
4) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., '15 HRP, 7.680, 159.10
5) John McConnell, Darlington, Md., '10 HRP, 12.651, 66.17

DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., , , dragster, 14.065 seconds, 90.82 mph

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.646 seconds, 155.52 mph

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Troy Young, Wietz, Va., '00 HD, 9.666 seconds, 135.44 mph
2) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 10.122, 126.36

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.603 seconds, 150.97 mph
2) Keith Browne, Semora, N.C., '15 Harley, 9.964, 123.56

SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.478 seconds, -0.022 (over index)
2) Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 HD, SEP, 10.458, -0.042



Thursday

PETERSBURG, Va. - Due to forecasted inclement weather on Sunday, Virginia Motorsports Park and NHRA Northeast division officials have made the decision to complete this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park event on Saturday. 

The schedule will call for three rounds of qualifying/time trials for all categories on Friday, April 29.  The Top 8 races for Super Street, Stock, Super Comp, Super Stock and Super Gas are also scheduled for Friday if time permits.  Any racers entering the event on Saturday will be placed on the bottom of the qualifying sheet provided fields are not full. (Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp -- 32 car fields) (Stock & SS -- 128 car fields).

The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event as will the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Pro Fuel Harley and Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Spectator tickets for the Power in the Park event at Virginia Motorsports Park are free for Friday and Saturday. For more information please call Virginia Motorsports Park, (804) 862-3174, or visit www.virginiamotorsports.com.

 -


Preview

PETERSBURG, Va. - NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division begins with Power in the Park at Virginia Motorsports Park on April 29 - May 1. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event as will the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Pro Fuel Harley and Pro Stock Snowmobile.

Gates at Virginia Motorsports Park open at 7:30 a.m. on Friday and 8 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 8:30 a.m. on Friday and Saturday. Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator qualify Friday at 11:30 a.m. and 4 p.m. and Saturday at 10 a.m. First round eliminations for Top Sportsman, Top Dragster and Comp Eliminator Saturday afternoon. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 1 and 5 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. Eliminations for Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car are Saturday at 2, 5 and 7 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. for all other classes. Harley-Davidson classes qualify on Friday with eliminations on Saturday.

Tickets for the Power in the Park event at Virginia Motorsports Park are free for Friday, Saturday and Sunday. For more information please call Virginia Motorsports Park, (804) 862-3174, or visit www.virginiamotorsports.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Power in the Park, one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event along with the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring Pro Fuel

WHERE: Virginia Motorsports Park, Petersburg, Va. The track is located in Central Virginia just 30 minutes south of Richmond in Dinwiddie County.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, April 29 - May 1

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, April 29 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 11:30 a.m. and 4p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 1 and 5 p.m.

SATURDAY, April 30 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 8:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator, Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at 10 a.m. with round 1 of eliminations at 1:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 11:30 a.m. with eliminations at 2, 5 and 7 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 1 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - Tickets are free for Friday, Saturday and Sunday. For more information please call Virginia Motorsports Park, (804) 862-3174, or visit www.virginiamotorsports.com.

2015 EVENT WINNERS: Duane Shields, Top Alcohol Dragster; Todd Veney, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Pete Luciano, Comp Eliminator; Norm Hall, Super Stock; Sterling Simmons, Stock Eliminator; George Caheely, Super Comp; John Labbous, Super Gas; Calvin Starcher, Super Street; Erin Arledge, Top Sportsman; Steven Furr, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2016 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2016 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2016 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2016 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.

MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

NHRA HARLEY-DAVIDSON DRAG RACING SERIES: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, classes include Pro Fuel, Pro Gas, Draggin’ Bagger, Street Pro, Hot Street, and Screamin’Eagle Harley. The series posts an event purse of nearly $10,000 with a total series purse of more than $200,000.

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

 


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News