Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


Shields, Gill score at the Grove

5/24/2015


DIVISION 1
Maple Grove Raceway
Reading, Pa., May 22-24, 2015

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

READING, Pa. – Duane Shields out of Boulder City, Nev., and Matt Gill of Brocktown, Mass., took home wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Showdown at Sundown at Maple Grove Raceway.

Shields ran a pair of 5.20’s during eliminations including a 5.274 second lap at 274.33 mph in the final to knock out Jeff Veale for the win.  Shield’s beat Dan Mercier and Karen Stalba in rounds one and two.

Gill met up with DJ Cox Jr in the funny car final taking out the Whiteford, Md., racer with a lap of 5.838, 254.14 mph in his ’08 Mustang as Cox slowed to an 8.236, 153.58.  Gill knocked out Marie Ferriolo and Mickey Ferro on his way to the final.

James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., won for the home state driving his ’85 Camaro to an 11.268, 116.18 victory lap against Todd Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., in Stock Eliminator.

In Comp Eliminator it was Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., posting the win over class hitter Frank Aragona also from N.J., and Jeff Roell Eckel ousted Mark Alvey in Super Stock.  Eckel crossed the finish line in 7.026 at 192.71 to Aragona’s 8.059.  Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., went 9.430 at 130 mph in defeating Alvey, Chesterfield, Va.

The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster presented by Select Performance went to Ryan Ondrejko and Michael Esposito who took home the trophies.  Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., took out Robert Bauer, Elma, N.Y., with a 6.746 second, 200.32 mph pass in his ’12 Camaro.  Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., went 6.832, 197.77 in his win over Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla.

The Pro Stock Snowmobile title went to Brian Werner out of Hubbard, Ohio, and his ’01 Yamaha.  Werner outran Rina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., CAN., with an 8.410 second 151.19 mph run.

Other racers visiting the winner’s circle this weekend were Nicholas Pierson, Denville, N.J., in Super Comp over Kenneth Moses; Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., defeating Matt Schurman in Super Gas; and Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., CAN., winning in Super Street against Kelli Barbato

Northeast Division racers head to Lebanon Valley Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, June 26-28.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway:


TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.242, 274.00 def.
7) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 15.789, 62.18;

6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.387, 263.41 def.
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 8.885, 92.02;

4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.361, 275.06 def.
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.754, 113.74;

1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.397, 278.12 def.
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 9.701, 82.88;

SEMI-FINALS
Shields, 5.417, 272.34 def. Stalba, 6.061, 188.28;
Veale, 5.383, 270.10 def. McPhillips, 6.661, 146.57;

FINALS
Shields, 5.274, 274.33 def. Veale, 14.821, 58.33.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.752, 259.91 def.
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 7.030, 105.58;

7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustangg, 5.557, 257.83 def.
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.592, 259.91;

3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.519, 264.49 def.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 9.368, 98.14;

4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 259.01 def.
5) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 6.965, 130.71;

SEMI-FINALS
Cox Jr., 5.557, 260.21 def. Veney, 5.546, 264.13;
Gill, 8.968, 95.68 def. Ferro, broke;

FINALS
Gill, 5.838, 254.14 def. Cox Jr., 8.236, 153.58.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 7.026, 192.71  def.
Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 dragster, F/ED, 8.059, 164.11.

SUPER STOCK
Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.430, 130.20  def.
 Mark Alvey, Chesterfield, Va., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.930, 126.73.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
James Daniels, Yardley, Pa., '85 Camaro, H/SA, 11.268, 116.18  def.
Todd Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '68 Camaro, C/S, foul.

SUPER GAS
Jon Pellicane, Attica, N.Y., '13 Spitzer, 9.894, 153.53  def.
Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, 9.882, 165.70.

SUPER STREET
Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, 10.914, 121.23  def.
Kelli Barbato, West Chester, Pa., '68 Camaro, 10.907, 144.44.

SUPER COMP
Nicholas Pierson, Denville, N.J., '01 Quay, 8.928, 155.88  def.
Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., '12 American, 8.902, 173.49.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.746, 200.32  def.
Robert Bauer, Elma, N.Y., '14 GXP, 7.205, 189.79.

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., '15 Spitzer, 6.832, 197.77  def.
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., '11 Miller, 6.659, 192.88.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.410, 151.19  def.
Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 11.468, 83.87.



Saturday

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.242, 274.00 def.
7) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 15.789, 62.18;

6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.387, 263.41 def.
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 8.885, 92.02;

4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.361, 275.06 def.
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 6.754, 113.74;

1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.397, 278.12 def.
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 9.701, 82.88;

SEMI-FINALS
Shields, 5.417, 272.34 def. Stalba, 6.061, 188.28;
Veale, 5.383, 270.10 def. McPhillips, 6.661, 146.57;

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.752, 259.91 def.
 8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 7.030, 105.58;

7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustang, 5.557, 257.83 def.
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.592, 259.91;

3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.519, 264.49 def.
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 9.368, 98.14;

4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.616, 259.01 def.
 5) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 6.965, 130.71;

SEMI-FINALS
 Cox Jr., 5.557, 260.21 def. Veney, 5.546, 264.13;
 Gill, 8.968, 95.68 def. Ferro, broke;

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.334 seconds, 275.73 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.345, 271.73
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.351, 267.85
4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.360, 271.68
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.380, 263.87
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.382, 267.00
7) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.445, 270.16
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 5.457, 267.00
Not Qualified
9) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.462, 258.52
10) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.481, 256.31
11) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.506, 263.92
12) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.585, 265.27
13) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.598, 259.81
14) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.651, 255.53
15) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.706, 257.83
16) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 5.859, 249.67
17) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 6.035, 171.03
18) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 7.690, 116.47
19) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 8.194, 108.13
20) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.534 seconds, 265.53 mph
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.556, 262.79
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.568, 261.37
4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.593, 257.97
5) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.598, 258.17
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.653, 257.83
7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustangg, 5.667, 256.11
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.013, 232.99
Not Qualified
9) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.821, 156.90
10) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 8.845, 141.77

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Little, Atkinson, N.H., '63 Corvette, AA/PM, 6.007 seconds, -0.793 (under index)
2) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '05 Keir, K/A, 7.502, -0.708
3) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '99 S-10, PSTA, 7.499, -0.681
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 7.913, -0.657
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.878, -0.652
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '05 Ken Keir, F/ED, 7.964, -0.646
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.836, -0.644
8) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.634, -0.616
9) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.608, -0.612
10) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., '08 Dragster, I/D, 6.631, -0.599

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.420 seconds, -0.830 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.274, -0.826
3) Kenny Van Gorp, Newburgh, N.Y., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.734, -0.816
4) Thomas Baker Jr., Kingsville, Md., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.258, -0.742
5) Gary Ewing, Bel Air, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.313, -0.687
6) Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.779, -0.671
7) Larry Jewell, Ulysses, Pa., '67 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.635, -0.565
8) Brian Stianchi, Edison, N.J., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.099, -0.551
9) Bruce Ward, Rochester, N.Y., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.564, -0.436
10) Charle Bubka, Manorville, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.170, -0.430

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.061 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.012, -0.988
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 10.042, -0.958
4) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.333, -0.917
5) Allen George Jr, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.293, -0.907
6) Bruce Noland, Winchester, Va., '71 Corvette, A/SA, 10.101, -0.899
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.706, -0.894
8) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, N.J., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.416, -0.884
9) Carl Massafra, Shelton, Conn., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.983, -0.867
10) Steve Calabro, N. Arlington, N.J., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.218, -0.782

SUPER COMP
1) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '01 Cressman, S/C, 8.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '00 Mullis, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
3) John Bruzzo, Oceanside, N.Y., '09 Undercvoer, S/C, 8.907, 0.007
4) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '11 Racetech, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
5) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., '02 Quay, S/C, 8.911, 0.011
6) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '02 Undercover, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
7) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '09 Mullis, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
8) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Undercover, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
9) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., '12 Keir, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '12 Miller, S/C, 8.917, 0.017

SUPER GAS
1) Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) Charlie Kenopic, Renfrew, Ont., '27 Brogie, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
4) Ken Bowers, Islip, N.Y., '00 Don Davis, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
5) Kevin Carey, Winsted, Conn., '27 Ford, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
7) Bernard Weaver, Madison, Va., '84 Daytona, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
8) Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
9) Richard Stroud, Douglas, Ont., '27 Ford Roadster, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
10) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.921, 0.021

SUPER STREET
1) Mark Proulx, Osgoode, Ont., '65 Comet, S/ST, 10.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Bill Krug, Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Calvin Starcher, LaPlata, Md., '68 Corvette, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) John Olson, Lynbrook, N.Y., '66 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
6) Joe Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
7) Matt Dadas, Vermillion, Ohio, '80 Olds, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
8) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., '81 Camaro, S/ST, 10.919, 0.019
9) Lyn Haun, Woodland Park, N.J., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.923, 0.023
10) Frank Renda, Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.518 seconds, 213.33 mph
2) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, 6.521, 211.06
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.620, 209.65
4) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.661, 208.14
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.715, 203.16
6) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.723, 204.11
7) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Ford, 6.730, 206.42
8) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.760, 203.92
9) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.825, 200.23
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.840, 201.43

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.044 seconds, 235.76 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.098, 226.01
3) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.136, 224.21
4) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '06 Dan Page, 6.137, 220.48
5) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '14 Dragster, 6.356, 220.98
6) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.416, 214.86
7) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., '96 Quay, 6.486, 213.37
8) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., '04 S&S, 6.535, 207.27
9) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '12 Adkins, 6.551, 189.50
10) William Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, '12 M&M, 6.558, 206.57

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Mach Z, 8.136 seconds, 158.15 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski DOO, 8.248, 153.72
3) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '14 Ski DOO, 8.285, 154.94
4) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '04 Mach Z, 8.383, 151.92
5) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.404, 152.12
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '15 Ski DOO, 8.524, 149.71
7) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '08 Ski DOO, 8.553, 130.92
8) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Ski DOO, 8.565, 154.55
9) Gary Bueno, N Jackson, Ohio, '12 Ski DOO, 8.795, 136.83
10) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '14 Artic CAT, 9.176, 145.42


READING, Pa. - Racing kicked off for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Maple Grove Raceway the second of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships.

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying run today which set their fields for Saturday Night’s Showdown at Sundown featuring 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes as well as Jet Cars to end the night’s activities.  

The division’s MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 6 p.m.  Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday. 

Sunday kicks off at 9 a.m. with round three for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman is set for 10:30 a.m. and round 2 of Comp Eliminator at 11 a.m.  Admission for the event is $20 for adults, children 13-15 are $10 per day and kids 12 and under are free with a paid adult.   A special $25 car load admission is available on Saturday after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the facility.  For more information call Maple Grove Raceway (610) 856-9200 or visit www.maplegroveraceway.com.

The following are Saturday's qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Maple Grove Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.334 seconds, 275.73 mph
2) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.345, 271.73
3) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.351, 267.85
4) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.360, 271.68
5) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.380, 263.87
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.382, 267.00
7) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.445, 270.16
8) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., 5.457, 267.00
Not Qualified
9) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.462, 258.52
10) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.481, 256.31
11) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 5.506, 263.92
12) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.585, 265.27
13) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.598, 259.81
14) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.651, 255.53
15) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.706, 257.83
16) Ben Dier, Wall, N.J., 5.859, 249.67
17) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 6.035, 171.03
18) Mike Burns, Bisbee, Ariz., 7.690, 116.47
19) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 8.194, 108.13
20) Josh Hart, Ocala, Fla., (no time)

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.534 seconds, 265.53 mph
2) Matt Gill, Brocktown, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.556, 262.79
3) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.568, 261.37
4) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.593, 257.97
5) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., '14 Monte Carlo, 5.598, 258.17
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.653, 257.83
7) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '14 Mustangg, 5.667, 256.11
8) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.013, 232.99
Not Qualified
9) Steve Burck, Corpus Christi, Texas, '02 Camaro, 6.821, 156.90
10) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 8.845, 141.77

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Charles Little, Atkinson, N.H., '63 Corvette, AA/PM, 6.105 seconds, -0.695 (under index)
2) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '05 Keir, K/A, 7.541, -0.669
3) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '99 S-10, PSTA, 7.513, -0.667
4) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Colbalt, L/AA, 8.645, -0.575
5) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., '09 Prostart, C/DA, 6.963, -0.567
6) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., '05 Pro Start, F/D, 8.011, -0.559
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.925, -0.555
8) Patrick Ross, Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand AM, D/A, 7.701, -0.549
9) Gary Guarriello, Peace Dale, R.I., '07 Prostart, C/ED, 7.309, -0.521
10) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.561, -0.519

SUPER STOCK
1) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.420 seconds, -0.830 (under index)
2) Jeffrey Lawrence, Qougue, N.Y., '88 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.274, -0.826
3) Kenny Van Gorp, Newburgh, N.Y., '68 Camaro, SS/GA, 9.734, -0.816
4) Thomas Baker Jr., Kingsville, Md., '70 Barracuda, SS/JA, 10.258, -0.742
5) Gary Ewing, Bel Air, Md., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.313, -0.687
6) Joseph Hertline, Whitesboro, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.779, -0.671
7) Larry Jewell, Ulysses, Pa., '67 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.635, -0.565
8) Brian Stianchi, Edison, N.J., '87 Camaro, GT/EA, 10.099, -0.551
9) Bruce Ward, Rochester, N.Y., '69 Camaro, SS/JA, 10.564, -0.436
10) Charle Bubka, Manorville, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.170, -0.430

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.061 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.012, -0.988
3) David Barton, Robesonia, Pa., '65 Coronet, A/SA, 10.042, -0.958
4) David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.333, -0.917
5) Allen George Jr, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.293, -0.907
6) Bruce Noland, Winchester, Va., '71 Corvette, A/SA, 10.101, -0.899
7) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Cobra JET, FS/D, 9.706, -0.894
8) Jerry Noonan, Monroe Twp, N.J., '15 Camaro, FS/C, 9.416, -0.884
9) Carl Massafra, Shelton, Conn., '69 Camaro, F/SA, 10.983, -0.867
10) Steve Calabro, N. Arlington, N.J., '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.218, -0.782

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.518 seconds, 213.33 mph
2) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '08 Cobalt, 6.521, 211.06
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.620, 209.62
4) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.661, 208.14
5) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Cobra, 6.715, 203.16
6) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.723, 204.11
7) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.760, 203.92
8) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Ford, 6.769, 205.01
9) Mark Payne, Waynesboro, Va., '06 Cavalier, 6.825, 200.23
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.840, 201.07

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., '06 BOS, 6.085 seconds, 234.13 mph
2) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., '11 Racetech, 6.098, 226.01
3) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., '08 Dragster, 6.136, 224.21
4) Joe Fisher, Clayton, Ohio, '14 Dragster, 6.356, 220.98
5) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., '06 Dan Page, 6.439, 218.23
6) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., '14 Dan Page, 6.459, 214.18
7) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., '96 Quay, 6.486, 213.37
8) Tom Fisher, Englewood, Ohio, '12 Adkins, 6.551, 189.50
9) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , '14 M&M, 6.611, 202.73
10) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., '15 Spitzer, 6.637, 207.53




Preview

READING, Pa. - Maple Grove Raceway hosts the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series NHRA Northeast division on May 22-24 highlighted by the Showdown at Sundown on Saturday night. The event is one of 45 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Maple Grove Raceway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday and 8 a.m. Saturday and Sunday.  Time trials and qualifying begin Friday and Saturday at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4:30 p.m. on Friday and 11:30 a.m. on Saturday. Comp Eliminator qualify on Friday at 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 12:30 and 4 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 1 and 6 p.m.

Saturday night features the Showdown at Sundown with Jet Funny Cars and Dragsters along with the Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Car eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run two rounds of eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator run one round of eliminations at 7:30 p.m. Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume eliminations at 10:30 a.m.          

Tickets at Maple Grove Raceway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day and kids 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday Night ticket price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track.

For more information call Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the second of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Maple Grove Raceway, Reading, Pa. Track is located 10 miles south of Reading, off Route 10. From Pennsylvania Turnpike take exit 298 and go north on Route 10 for six miles.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, May 22-24

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, May 22 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Time trials and qualifying begin at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying is at noon and 4:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 5:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying is scheduled 1 and 6 p.m.   SATURDAY, May 23 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Time trials and qualifying continue at 8:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying at 11:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 12:30 and 4 p.m. Showdown at Sundown – Jet Funny Cars and Dragsters. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run all three rounds of eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. First two rounds of eliminations for Top Dragster and Top Sportsman are at 6 and 8 p.m. Round one of eliminations for Comp Eliminator is at 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, May 24 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m. Top Dragster, Top Sportsman and Comp Eliminator resume at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 13 to 15 years old are $10 each day. Children12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. A special Saturday night price of $25 per carload is available after 3 p.m. for the spectator side of the track. For more information please contact Maple Grove Raceway, (610) 856-9200, or visit www.MapleGroveRaceway.com.

2014 EVENT WINNERS: Rich McPhillips, Top Alcohol Dragster; Fred Tigges, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Scott Benham, Comp Eliminator; Peter Biondo, Super Stock; Anthony Fetch, Stock Eliminator; Chase Fahnestock, Super Comp; Patrick Dehner, Super Gas; Frank Quarno, Super Street; Michael Daniele, Top Sportsman; Alan O’Brien, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Magnaflux top Sportsman Shootout presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.   

Magnaflux top dragter challenge presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News