Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


Stalba doubles at Atco conclusion

8/15/2014


DIVISION 1
Atco Raceway
Atco, N.J., Aug. 1-3, 2014

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Aug. 15

ATCO, N.J. – The following are Friday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Dragway, concluded at Cecil County Dragway:


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.556, 171.21  def.
Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.635, 143.12.


SUPER STOCK
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '87 Camaro, GT/GA, 10.159, 133.84 
def. Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/DA, 9.802, 132.74.


STOCK ELIMINATOR
Howard Smith, N. Syracuse, N.Y., '80 Malibu, M/SA, 12.056, 107.91  def.
Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.422, 106.39.


SUPER COMP
Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, 8.924, 157.01  def.
William Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., dragster, foul.


SUPER GAS
Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, 9.932, 153.81  def. Jason
Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, 9.907, 141.31.


SUPER STREET
Michael Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '67 Camaro, 10.900, 138.19  def.
Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, 10.915, 130.82.


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Scott Albrecht, Jackson, N.J., dragster, 7.743, 127.29  def.
James Larro, Vineland, N.J., '09 racetech, foul.


MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
 Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.994, 195.48  def.
Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.927, 196.73.



Sunday

ATCO, N.J. – In the final results from Atco Dragway and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., and D.J. Cox Jr, Whiteford, Md., took home the wins in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car respectively.

 

McPhillips, worked his way through the field and beat Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., first round and Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., in the semi-final round. In the final, McPhillips faced off against Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., and ran 5.323 seconds at 276.29 mph for his victory. Morris was late on the tree but it ended up being a great side by side race against McPhillips. Morris clocked in at 5.335 seconds, 269.19 mph for his runner-up finish.

 

McPhillips has made a very good appearance so far in the Northeast Division. This is his second Wally of the year. He received his first at the Regional event at Maple Grove Raceway and also had a runner-up finish last month at New England Dragway. This weekend he also posted the lowest ET and top speed of the event, 5.320 seconds at 276.92 mph.

 

In Top Alcohol Funny Car, Cox faced off against Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., and posted a winning run of 5.712 seconds, 252.61 mph. Ferro drove to a 5.843 second, 253.95 mph lap for his runner up finish. Right off the line Ferro’s rear tires shook drifting him towards the right and ran close to the wall, then he moved to the left and came close to taking out the finish line blocks. With Ferro’s car having issues down the track, Cox had the smoother ride and took his car down the track for his first ever career win in Top Alcohol Funny Car.

 

Due to rain being an issue this weekend at Atco Dragway, not all the classes were able to complete their final rounds as the rain ended racing for the weekend. This race will be completed at Cecil County Dragway, Friday, August 15th. The MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance were close to completing their final rounds. In Top Dragster, Scott Albrecht, Jackson, N.J., will be facing off against James Larro, Vineland, N.J., and in Top Sportsman, Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., and Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y. will be facing each other in the final when they return to Cecil County Dragway to complete the event.

 

Northeast Division racers head to Cecil County Dragway for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event, August 15-17.

 

The following are Sunday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Monday 's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.431, 265.69 def.
3) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.424, 264.75;

5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.320, 276.92 def.
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.564, 260.51;

2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.329, 269.08 def.
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.477, 260.41;

1) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.396, 276.01 def.
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 15.085, 63.71;

SEMI-FINALS
Morris, 5.410, 263.05 def. Stalba, 5.441, 265.06;
McPhillips, 5.369, 275.67 def. Veale, 14.934, 62.52;

FINALS
McPhillips, 5.323, 276.29 def. Morris, 5.335, 269.19.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.701, 257.14 def.
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.916, 201.10;

1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., 5.590, 261.83 def.
8) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.710, 249.07;

2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.606, 260.21 def.
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.724, 252.57;

 5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 253.14 def.
 4) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.845, 253.99;

SEMI-FINALS
Cox Jr., 5.738, 251.16 def. Bartone, 13.117, 96.91;
Ferro, 5.612, 259.01 def. Pomponio, 5.962, 245.23;

FINALS
 Cox Jr., 5.712, 252.61 def. Ferro, 5.843, 253.95.


COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.628 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.643, -0.637
3) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.609, -0.591
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '33 Bantam, G/EA, 8.146, -0.584
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.040, -0.570
6) Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.689, -0.561
7) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.560, -0.550
8) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.151, -0.549
9) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.968, -0.542
10) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '06 Cavalier, D/A, 7.716, -0.534

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.132 seconds, -0.968 (under index)
2) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Barracuda, GT/FA, 9.853, -0.947
3) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, SS/EA, 9.426, -0.924
4) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.356, -0.894
5) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.006, -0.894
6) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '73 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.137, -0.863
7) Richard DiOrio, Cream Ridge, N.J., '56 Bel Air, SS/PA, 11.788, -0.862
8) Bob Bagley, Warsaw, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.266, -0.784
9) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.946, -0.754
10) Larry Miller, Gettysburg, Pa., '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, 9.738, -0.712

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James D'Amore, Freehold, N.J., '13 Mustang, A/SA, 9.973 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.595, -1.005
3) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.224, -0.976
4) Rich Aman, West Creek, N.J., '86 Camaro, G/S, 10.952, -0.948
5) Anthony Curcio, West Chester, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.216, -0.934
6) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.921, -0.929
7) Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.471, -0.929
8) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, CC/SA, 9.679, -0.921
9) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.231, -0.919
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.386, -0.914

SUPER COMP
1) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) Amanda Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Joey Cambria, Shillington, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) Timmy Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
8) Richard Biebel, Succasunna, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.909, 0.009
9) Michael Handras, New York, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
10) William Hardifer, Shamong, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015

SUPER GAS
1) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 9.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014
3) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
4) Pete Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
5) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
6) Jim DiMaio, Staten Island, N.Y., '81 Camaro, S/G, 9.927, 0.027
7) Patrick Nuzzo, Irwin, Pa., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
8) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
9) Jake Barbato, West Chester, Pa., '98 Camaro, S/G, 9.932, 0.032
10) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.932, 0.032

SUPER STREET
1) David Johnson, Brookline, N.H., '76 Nova, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Louis Avolio, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Michael Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
5) Jeff Eastburn, Wilmington, Del., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
6) Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
7) Scott Albrecht, Jackson, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
8) Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega Wgn, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
10) Joe Lombardo, Staten Island, N.Y., '68 Firebird, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.565 seconds, 209.98 mph
2) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.590, 212.96
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.671, 207.98
4) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.790, 203.22
5) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.939, 199.46
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.939, 197.39
7) Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.991, 195.56
8) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.006, 194.18
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 7.060, 194.44
10) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 7.112, 194.63

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.308 seconds, 218.94 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.524, 212.63
3) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., dragster, 6.532, 208.78
4) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.568, 207.02
5) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '01 S & W, 6.642, 207.53
6) William Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, dragster, 6.701, 201.49
7) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , dragster, 6.724, 199.49
8) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.752, 196.67
9) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.756, 201.25
10) Joe DiPasquale, Palmyra, N.J., dragster, 6.859, 196.13



Saturday

ATCO, N.J. – Racing kicked off today for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atco Dragway the fifth of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division where drivers will earn points leading to national, regional and divisional championships

The 270 mph Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes highlight the event making a pair of qualifying runs today which set their fields for Saturday night which will feature 3 rounds of eliminations for the alcohol classes as well as Jet Trains and Wheel Standers by KC Jones and Danny O’Day that will also highlight the evening at 6 & 8 p.m.

The division’s MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes also made a pair of runs and will make a final qualifying pass on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. followed by rounds 1 and 2 of eliminations beginning at 5:30 p.m. Super Stock, Super Gas and the rest of the classes in competition ran qualifying and time trials today, which will continue tomorrow, followed by early rounds of eliminations and final eliminations on Sunday.

Gates open at 7 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday with final qualifying and time trials set to begin at 9:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragsters and Funny Cars will run elimination rounds at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. followed by their winner’s circle celebration.  

Sunday kicks off at 9:30 a.m. with eliminations of Super Street with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman eliminations set for 10:30 a.m. Admission for the event is $20 for adults and children  just 12 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call Atco Dragway (856) 768-2167 or visit www.Atco-Dragway.com.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Atco Raceway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.347 seconds, 276.63 mph
2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.369, 261.83
3) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.395, 264.29
4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.421, 263.62
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.425, 273.55
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.434, 265.85
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.476, 258.37
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.483, 267.11
Not Qualified
9) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.548, 267.75
10) Earl Nichols Jr., Wilmington, Del., 5.631, 256.26
11) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.653, 267.43
12) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.905, 254.57
13) Ben Dier, Brick, N.J., 5.923, 239.40
14) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 8.795, 106.40

First round TAD pairings
1) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.347 seconds, 276.63 mph vs.
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.483, 267.11

2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.369, 261.83 vs.
 7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.476, 258.37

3) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.395, 264.29 vs.
6) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.434, 265.85

4) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.421, 263.62 vs.
5) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.425, 273.55

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., 5.586 seconds, 262.74 mph
2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.603, 259.31
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.668, 258.27
4) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.695, 258.37
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.709, 250.83
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.738, 251.30
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.787, 229.31
8) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.816, 246.80
Not Qualified
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.084, 223.21

First round TAFC pairings
1) Tony Bartone, Long Island City, N.Y., 5.586 seconds, 262.74 mph vs.
8) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 5.816, 246.80

2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.603, 259.31 vs.
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.787, 229.31

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.668, 258.27 vs.
6) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.738, 251.30

4) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.695, 258.37 vs.
5) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.709, 250.83

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.628 seconds, -0.642 (under index)
2) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.643, -0.637
3) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.609, -0.591
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '33 Bantam, G/EA, 8.146, -0.584
5) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.040, -0.570
6) Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake, Ohio, '05 Grand Am, D/A, 7.689, -0.561
7) Dave Hughes, Nazareth, Pa., '08 Cobalt, A/A, 6.560, -0.550
8) Scott Benham, Jackson, N.J., '03 S-10, B/T, 8.151, -0.549
9) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.968, -0.542
10) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '06 Cavalier, D/A, 7.716, -0.534

SUPER STOCK
1) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.132 seconds, -0.968 (under index)
2) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Barracuda, GT/FA, 9.853, -0.947
3) Jeff Roell, Poughquag, N.Y., '10 Mustang, SS/EA, 9.426, -0.924
4) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.356, -0.894
5) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 9.006, -0.894
6) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '73 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.137, -0.863
7) Richard DiOrio, Cream Ridge, N.J., '56 Bel Air, SS/PA, 11.788, -0.862
8) Bob Bagley, Warsaw, Va., '02 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.266, -0.784
9) Anthony Bongiovanni, Rockaway, N.J., '08 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.946, -0.754
10) Larry Miller, Gettysburg, Pa., '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, 9.738, -0.712

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) James D'Amore, Freehold, N.J., '13 Mustang, A/SA, 9.973 seconds, -1.027 (under index)
2) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.595, -1.005
3) Edward Bednaz, Terryville, Conn., '69 Nova, B/S, 10.224, -0.976
4) Rich Aman, West Creek, N.J., '86 Camaro, G/S, 10.952, -0.948
5) Anthony Curcio, West Chester, Pa., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.216, -0.934
6) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.921, -0.929
7) Russell Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '97 Camaro, C/SA, 10.471, -0.929
8) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, CC/SA, 9.679, -0.921
9) Joe De Marzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.231, -0.919
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.386, -0.914

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.565 seconds, 209.98 mph
2) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.590, 212.96
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.671, 207.98
4) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.790, 203.22
5) Michael Daniele, Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 6.939, 199.46
6) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.939, 197.39
7) Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.991, 195.56
8) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.006, 194.18
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 7.060, 194.44
10) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 7.112, 194.63

MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.308 seconds, 218.94 mph
2) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.524, 212.63
3) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., dragster, 6.532, 208.78
4) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.568, 207.02
5) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., '01 S & W, 6.642, 207.53
6) William Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, dragster, 6.701, 201.49
7) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , dragster, 6.724, 199.49
8) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.752, 196.67
9) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.756, 201.25
10) Joe DiPasquale, Palmyra, N.J., dragster, 6.859, 196.13




Preview

ATCO, N.J. – Atco Raceway hosts the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event on Aug. 1-3. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast Division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Comp, Super Stock, Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Atco open at 7 a.m. every day. Qualifying and time trials begin Friday and Saturday at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifies on Friday at 3 and 6 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 and 6:30 p.m. on Friday and Saturday at 11 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will run eliminations at 5:30 and 8:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify Friday at 5 and 7:30 p.m. with eliminations on Saturday at 5, 7, and 9 p.m. Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. with Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round 3 at 10:30 a.m.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Atco Raceway are $20 Friday, $20 Saturday and $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit AtcoRaceway.com.

Atco Raceway is located at 1000 Jackson Drive in Atco, N.J. For more information call the track, (856) 768-2167, or visit AtcoRaceway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series one of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event.

WHERE: Atco Raceway, Atco, N.J.  Track is located at 1000 Jackson Drive, Atco, N.J.

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, August 1-3

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 1 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 3 and 6 p.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 4 and 6:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 5 and 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 2 - Gates open at 7 a.m. Qualifying and time trials continue at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualify at 10:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at 11 a.m. and run eliminations at 5:30 and 8:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny run eliminations at 5, 7 and 9 p.m.

SUNDAY, August 3 - Gates open at 7 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman continue eliminations at 10:30 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $15 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call Atco Raceway, (856) 768-2167 or visit www.AtcoRaceway.com.

2013 EVENT WINNERS: John Carnasciale, Comp Eliminator; Michael Iacono, Super Stock; Ron Infantino, Stock Eliminator; Nickolaus Olt, Super Comp; Charlie Yanetti, Super Gas; Frank Abad, Super Street; Ed Foley, Top Sportsman; Dillon Schindewolf, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND:
a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2014 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $124,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2015 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2015 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning regional and division teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2015 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN SHOOTOUT PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse. 
 
MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGTER CHALLENGE PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News