EPPING, N.H. – Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car classes for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Night of Fire event at New England Dragway while racers in the eight other classes in competition ran final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations.
The event is the fourth of seven in the NHRA Northeast Division with racers earning points toward national, regional and divisional championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $500,000. Other classes include Comp Eliminator and the MXI/Magnaflux/Select Performance Top Sportsman and Top Dragster that took to the track on Friday and will conclude on Sunday with final eliminations and the winner’s circle celebration.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. Racing begins at 9 a.m. followed by round three of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman at 10:30 a.m. and round 3 of Comp Eliminator at 11. Tickets for the event are $10 for adults, children 7-12 are $5 per day and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call New England Dragway (603) 679-8001 or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.
The following are Saturday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at New England Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.456, 260.81 def.
4) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.531, 258.47;
6) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 8.312, 109.82 def.
3) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., broke;
2) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.387, 273.44 def.
7) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.477, 254.86;
1) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.320, 273.77 def.
8) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 8.855, 105.67;
SEMI-FINALS
Fricke, 5.560, 269.29 def. Finke, foul;
McPhillips, 5.387, 275.51 def. Mercier, 5.428, 261.67;
FINALS Fricke, 5.701, 269.51 def.
McPhillips, 5.773, 263.77.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
8) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '14 Camaro, 8.070, 112.87 def.
1) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, foul;
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.075, 256.11 def.
6) Duane Beers, Monroe, N.J., '04 Firebird, foul;
2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '08 Monte Carlo, 9.693, 113.28 def.
7) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, broke;
4) Matt Gill, W Bridgewater, Mass., '08 Mustang, 8.513, 122.86 def.
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, broke;
SEMI-FINALS
Gill, 5.761, 257.43 def. Veney, 7.303, 141.09;
Ferro, 5.581, 261.88 def. Pomponio, 5.639, 258.57;
FINALS
Ferro, 5.599, 248.39 def.
Gill, 5.816, 249.67.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.826 seconds, -0.784 (under index)
2) Michael Hanratty, Rocky Hill, Conn., '32 Bantam, K/A, 7.547, -0.723
3) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.592, -0.688
4) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, B/EA, 7.584, -0.686
5) Scotty Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., '10 Cavalier, I/AA, 7.995, -0.665
6) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.786, -0.644
7) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.868, -0.642
8) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.563, -0.637
9) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 7.986, -0.624
10) Michael Wentzel, Coudersport, Pa., '32 Bantam, A/EA, 7.228, -0.612
SUPER STOCK
1) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.113 seconds, -1.087 (under index)
2) Don Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, SS/BA, 8.890, -1.010
3) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.378, -0.972
4) Gary Richard, Bay Shore, N.Y., '10 Mustang, GT/AA, 9.131, -0.969
5) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.734, -0.966
6) Eric Bardekoff, Commack, N.Y., '68 Barracuda, GT/FA, 9.846, -0.954
7) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '10 Mustang, SS/EA, 9.421, -0.929
8) Bob Bruneau, Bristol, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TA, 9.008, -0.892
9) Sean Gaffney, Rockland, Ont., '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, 9.661, -0.889
10) Wendell Howes, Rathesay, N.B., '68 Barracuda, SS/IA, 9.829, -0.871
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Bob Salemi, Forestdale, R.I., '92 Jeep, R/SA, 12.879 seconds, -1.171 (under index)
2) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, K/SA, 11.529, -1.121
3) Fred Thibeault, Middleton, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.220, -1.030
4) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '14 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.603, -0.997
5) Dennis Martins, New Bedford, Mass., '86 Firebird, H/SA, 11.180, -0.970
6) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.889, -0.961
7) Scott Underhill, Bedford, N.S., '71 T-37, E/SA, 10.758, -0.942
8) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.360, -0.940
9) Dean Ribeiro, Candia, N.H., '90 Camaro, H/SA, 11.219, -0.931
10) Eddie Brooks, Deer Park, N.Y., '10 Mustang, D/SA, 10.628, -0.922
SUPER COMP
1) John Pesa, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jamie Madison, Canton, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Dave Long, Wallingford, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Rich Dorr, Watertown, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
5) Scotty Richardson, Barbourville, Ky., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
7) John George, Loudon, N.H., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
9) Charles Veach, Rhineback, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.906, 0.006
10) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
SUPER GAS
1) Michael Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
3) Tom Stalba, Williamstown, N.J., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
4) Louis Castagna, Westerly, R.I., '92 Lebaron, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
5) John MacLean, Oleary, P.E., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
6) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.917, 0.017
7) Charlie Yanetti, Alpine, N.J., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.929, 0.029
8) Nicholas Simon, Havertown, Pa., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.961, 0.061
9) Bob Pais, Billerica, Mass., '71 Cuda, S/G, 9.962, 0.062
10) Kevin O'Connell, Marshfield, Mass., '68 Camaro, S/G, 10.050, 0.150
SUPER STREET
1) Hong Lee, Epping, N.H., '66 Nova, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.907, 0.007
3) Patrick Smith, Tiverton, R.I., '80 Regal, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
4) Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.909, 0.009
5) Frank Quarno Jr, Morris Plains, N.J., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
6) Rob Hyatt, Salem, N.H., '72 Pinto, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
7) Ray Butler, Enfield, Conn., '80 Malibu, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
8) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Pontiac, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Jared Kinson, Plaistow, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.920, 0.020
10) Cory Prindall, Turner, Maine, '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.922, 0.022
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.226 seconds, 222.58 mph
2) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.354, 224.21
3) Frank Zeffiro, Torrington, Conn., dragster, 6.439, 233.60
4) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.563, 211.49
5) Charles Benson, Gardiner, N.Y., dragster, 6.577, 206.86
6) Rick Jamisson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.632, 203.83
7) Brady Moloughney, Shawville, , dragster, 6.645, 202.33
8) Bill Moloughney, Shawville, Quebec, dragster, 6.714, 202.21
9) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.744, 167.14
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.761, 197.51
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.429 seconds, 216.65 mph
2) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.564, 215.44
3) Marc Caruso, Canandiagua, N.Y., '09 Cobalt, 6.574, 207.30
4) Luc Angers, Laual, Quebec, '06 GTO, 6.691, 207.69
5) Frederick Perkins, Higganum, Conn., '69 Nova, 6.745, 202.15
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.781, 204.26
7) John Benoit, Montpelier, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.784, 204.48
8) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 Lebaron, 6.787, 210.80
9) Daniel Hill, Thomaston, Conn., '69 Camaro, 6.794, 208.33
10) Phil Arsenault, Leominster, Mass., '68 Camaro, 6.821, 203.65
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '12 Ski-Doo, 8.233 seconds, 157.48 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski-Doo, 8.311, 155.31
3) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '12 Ski-Doo, 8.332, 151.29
4) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '06 Artic Cat, 8.357, 152.30
5) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Ski-Doo, 8.504, 151.31
6) Benny Rosado, Atkinson, N.H., '12 Ski-Doo, 8.830, 147.07
7) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '14 Arctic Cat, 9.235, 145.31