2013 Northeast Division Awards Banquet
1/15/2014
2013 Season Northeast Division Awards Banquet
13th Annual Northeast Division Distinguished Service Award – Jim Pursglove
Northeast Division Honorary Service Award – Dan & Claire Laterza on their Retirement
Northeast Division Appreciation Award – Frank Manzo & Crew
Image of Youth Award – Shelby DiIorio
2013 50th Year Anniversary Award – Cecil County Dragway & US 13 Dragway
2013 National Dragster Contributor Award – Dana Hayes – Atco Dragway
National Dragster’s “Be a Winner/Be a Member” – Atco Dragway
NHRA JDRL Eastern Conference Finals
13 Year Old |
John Croce |
Atco Dragway |
16-17 Year Old |
Shelby Di Iorio |
Atco Dragway |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2013 Northeast Division JR. Dragster Championships
First |
Last |
Age Group |
Track |
Robert |
Croce |
8-9 Year Old Age Group |
Atco Dragway |
Mark |
Price Jr |
10-11 Year Old Age Group |
Maple Grove Raceway |
Hollie |
Ray-Bausher |
12-13 Year Old Age Group |
Maple Grove Raceway |
Jakob |
Bevard |
14-15 Year Old Age Group |
Mason-Dixon Dragway |
Vincent |
Testa |
16-17 Year Old Age Group |
Atco Dragway |
Virginia Motorsports Park |
|
Team Champions |
|
US 13 Dragway |
|
Team Spirit |
|
Race of Champions
First |
Last |
Class |
Track |
Andrew |
Dolan |
Street |
Mason-Dixon Dragway |
James |
Farmer |
Bike/Sled |
US 13 Dragway |
Frank |
Maffiore Jr |
Pro |
Island Dragway |
George |
Roche Jr |
Super Pro |
Island Dragway |
Luzerne County Community College High School Challenge
High School Champion – Matt Ricchezza – Atco Dragway
Summit ET Finals Eliminator Champions
First |
Last |
Class |
Track |
Scott |
Smith |
Street |
Maple Grove Raceway |
Dale |
Hamilton |
Bike/Sled |
Mason-Dixon Dragway |
Raymond |
Whitehead II |
Pro |
Atco Dragway |
Michael |
Argoe |
Super Pro |
Cecil County Dragway |
|
|
Team Champion |
Maple Grove Raceway |
|
|
Team Spirit Award |
Cecil County Dragway |
MX Industrial/Magnaflux Top Sportsman Shootout presented by Select Performance
9 |
|
Ronnie Proctor |
8 |
|
Gerard Milette |
7 |
|
Ryan Ondrejko |
6 |
|
Ed Foley |
5 |
|
Ron Riegel |
4 |
|
John Benoit |
3 |
|
Ray Bamond |
2 |
|
Michael Cerro |
1 |
|
Michael Daniele |
MX Industrial/Magnaflux Top Dragster Challenge presented by Select Performance
9 |
|
Bill Russell |
8 |
|
Luc Angers |
7 |
|
John Taylor Jr. |
6 |
|
Gary Koebbe |
5 |
|
Mike Sullivan |
4 |
|
Howie Smith II |
3 |
|
Ken Moses |
2 |
|
Scott Luken |
1 |
|
Michael Galofaro |
Ultimax Belts Pro Stock Snowmobile –
The top three points earners are:
3. Gary Schweikert
2. Brian Pretzel
1. Frank Berard Jr.
Sony/PC Richard.com National Open Series
Class |
First Place |
Second Place |
Super Stock |
Angelo Lombardi |
Tom Boucher |
Stock |
John Gray |
Bob Moran Jr |
Super Comp |
Bob Armstrong |
John Bruzzo/Nick Willard |
Super Gas |
John Juliano |
Paul Laino/Peter Quintin |
Super Street |
Bill Nycz |
Jason MacNeil |
Top Dragster |
Luc Angers |
Joe DiPasquale |
Top Sportsman |
Luc Angers |
Mario Gourgue/David Miller/Ron Riegel |
Northeast Division Annual Awards
Northeast Division Person of the Year – Penny Bender
Wrench of the Year – Frank Kalinowski/Billy Wruble
ET Driver of the Year – Ray Whitehead
LODRS Driver of the Year – Kyle Cultrera
Best Supporting Sponsor – Lucas Oil
Dragstrip of the Year – New England Dragway
Hall of Fame
Joe Sway
JEG’s All Stars
NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series
Top Fuel Top three receive awards –
3.Steve Dorn
2.Tommy Grimes
1.Doug Horne
Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series
Lucas Oil Division Standings
9 |
1163 |
Martin Ganjoin Jr. |
SST |
8 |
121Y |
Shawn Fricke |
SST |
7 |
1537 |
Don Garbinski |
SST |
6 |
1288 |
Bill Nycz |
SST |
5 |
165C |
Timmy Markoglu |
SST |
4 |
135P |
Jason Lawrence |
SST |
|
|
|
|
9 |
1500 |
Tom Goldman |
SG |
8 |
109G |
Mac Starks Jr. |
SG |
7 |
1516 |
Ian St. Pierre |
SG |
6 |
1913 |
Charles Yannetti |
SG |
5 |
1990 |
Iggie Boicesco |
SG |
4 |
1873 |
Mike Sawyer |
SG |
|
|
|
|
9 |
1046 |
Jack Sepanek Jr. |
SC |
8 |
H147 |
Josh Eastburn |
SC |
7 |
177H |
Samantha Kenny |
SC |
6 |
177 |
Jason Kenny |
SC |
5 |
177K |
Alan Kenny |
SC |
4 |
1958 |
Lee Ream |
SC |
|
|
|
|
9 |
1658 |
Matt Ticcony |
Stock |
8 |
1981 |
Billy Pires |
Stock |
7 |
1013 |
David Ficacci |
Stock |
6 |
1721 |
Joe Lisa |
Stock |
5 |
1584 |
Donald Pires |
Stock |
4 |
1262 |
Ken Robinson |
Stock |
|
|
|
|
9 |
1034 |
Larry Jewell |
SS |
8 |
1030 |
Guy Desjardins |
SS |
7 |
1208 |
DJ Raiser |
SS |
6 |
1778 |
Joseph Santangelo II |
SS |
5 |
1161 |
James Antonette Jr. |
SS |
4 |
1116 |
John Armstrong |
SS |
|
|
|
|
9 |
1633 |
Lincoln Morehead |
Comp |
8 |
1981 |
Steve Szupka |
Comp |
7 |
1801 |
Anthony Niemczyk |
Comp |
6 |
1034 |
Chip Ippolito Jr |
Comp |
5 |
1155 |
Tom Stalba Jr |
Comp |
4 |
1057 |
Calvin Hill |
Comp |
|
|
|
|
6 |
189 |
John Headley |
TAFC |
5 |
118 |
DJ Cox |
TAFC |
4 |
125 |
Eric Lourie |
TAFC |
|
|
|
|
9 |
765 |
Duane Shields |
TAD |
8 |
1320 |
Wayne Morris |
TAD |
7 |
182 |
Dan Mercier |
TAD |
6 |
1128 |
Karen Stalba |
TAD |
5 |
1482 |
Richard Bourke |
TAD |
4 |
1212 |
Jackie Fricke |
TAD |
|
|
|
|
SST
3 |
158N |
Edward Brooks |
2 |
1153 |
Frank Abad |
1 |
1711 |
Casey Grubb |
SG
3 |
178 |
Earl Nichols |
2 |
1924 |
Chick Ross |
1 |
1915 |
Ray Sawyer |
SC
3 |
1155 |
Tom Stalba Jr |
2 |
121Y |
Shawn Fricke |
1 |
199K |
Kyle Cultrera |
Stock
3 |
1049 |
Ron Infantino |
2 |
1994 |
Katie Sepanek |
1 |
1778 |
Joseph Santangelo II |
SS
3 |
1743 |
Bryan Worner |
2 |
1924 |
John Kakalecik |
1 |
1748 |
Byron Worner |
Comp
3 |
1251 |
Joseph Carnasciale |
2 |
193 |
Frank Aragona Jr |
1 |
199K |
Kyle Cultrera |
TAFC
3 |
1509 |
Dan Pomponio |
2 |
303 |
Todd Veney |
1 |
1117 |
John Anderika |
TAD
3 |
110 |
Rich McPhillips |
2 |
1015 |
John Finke |
1 |
1900 |
Dan Page |
Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News