Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series
   Youth Racing
   Chassis Inspector

Dave Mohn, Director
2420 Gehman Lane Suite 200
Lancaster, PA 17602
Ph: (717) 584-1200
Fax (717) 390-3052
dmohn@nhra.com


2013 Northeast Division Awards Banquet

1/15/2014

2013 Season Northeast Division Awards Banquet

 

13th Annual Northeast Division Distinguished Service Award – Jim Pursglove

 

Northeast Division Honorary Service Award – Dan & Claire Laterza on their Retirement

 

Northeast Division Appreciation Award Frank Manzo & Crew

 

Image of Youth Award – Shelby DiIorio

 

2013 50th Year Anniversary Award –  Cecil County Dragway & US 13 Dragway

 

2013 National Dragster Contributor Award – Dana Hayes – Atco Dragway

 

National Dragster’s “Be a Winner/Be a Member” – Atco Dragway

 

NHRA JDRL Eastern Conference Finals

 

13 Year Old

John Croce

Atco Dragway

16-17 Year Old

Shelby Di Iorio

Atco Dragway

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2013 Northeast Division JR. Dragster Championships

 

First

Last

Age Group

Track

Robert

Croce

8-9 Year Old Age Group

Atco Dragway

Mark

Price Jr

10-11 Year Old Age Group

Maple Grove Raceway

Hollie

Ray-Bausher

12-13 Year Old Age Group

Maple Grove Raceway

Jakob

Bevard

14-15 Year Old Age Group

Mason-Dixon Dragway

Vincent

Testa

16-17 Year Old Age Group

Atco Dragway

Virginia Motorsports Park

 

Team Champions

 

US 13 Dragway

 

Team Spirit

 

 

 

 

                       

Race of Champions

First

Last

Class

Track

Andrew

Dolan

Street

Mason-Dixon Dragway

James

Farmer

Bike/Sled

US 13 Dragway

Frank

Maffiore Jr

Pro

Island Dragway

George

Roche Jr

Super Pro

Island Dragway

 

 

Luzerne County Community College High School Challenge

High School Champion – Matt Ricchezza – Atco Dragway

 

Summit ET Finals Eliminator Champions

 

First

Last

Class

Track

Scott

Smith

Street

Maple Grove Raceway

Dale

Hamilton

Bike/Sled

Mason-Dixon Dragway

Raymond

Whitehead II

Pro

Atco Dragway

Michael

Argoe

Super Pro

Cecil County Dragway

 

 

Team Champion

Maple Grove Raceway

 

 

Team Spirit Award

Cecil County Dragway

 

 

 

MX Industrial/Magnaflux Top Sportsman Shootout presented by Select Performance

 

9

Ronnie Proctor

8

Gerard Milette

7

Ryan Ondrejko

6

Ed Foley

5

Ron Riegel

4

John Benoit

3

Ray Bamond

2

Michael Cerro

1

Michael Daniele

 

 

 

MX Industrial/Magnaflux Top Dragster Challenge presented by Select Performance

9

Bill Russell

8

Luc Angers

7

John Taylor Jr.

6

Gary Koebbe

5

Mike Sullivan

4

Howie Smith II

3

Ken Moses

2

Scott Luken

1

Michael Galofaro

 

           

 

Ultimax Belts Pro Stock Snowmobile –

The top three points earners are:

 3.  Gary Schweikert

2.   Brian Pretzel

1.      Frank Berard Jr.

 

 

 

Sony/PC Richard.com National Open Series

Class

First Place

Second Place

Super Stock

Angelo Lombardi

Tom Boucher

Stock

John Gray

Bob Moran Jr

Super Comp

Bob Armstrong

John Bruzzo/Nick Willard

Super Gas

John Juliano

Paul Laino/Peter Quintin

Super Street

Bill Nycz

Jason MacNeil

Top Dragster

Luc Angers

Joe DiPasquale

Top Sportsman

Luc Angers

Mario Gourgue/David Miller/Ron Riegel

 

 

 

Northeast Division Annual Awards

 

Northeast Division Person of the Year – Penny Bender

 

Wrench of the Year – Frank Kalinowski/Billy Wruble

 

ET Driver of the Year – Ray Whitehead

 

LODRS Driver of the Year – Kyle Cultrera

 

Best Supporting Sponsor – Lucas Oil

 

Dragstrip of the Year – New England Dragway

 

 

 

Hall of Fame

 

 Joe Sway

 

JEG’s All Stars

 

NHRA Harley Davidson Drag Racing Series

Top Fuel Top three receive awards –

3.Steve Dorn

2.Tommy Grimes

1.Doug Horne

 

 

Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series

 

Lucas Oil Division Standings

 

9

1163

Martin Ganjoin Jr.

SST

8

121Y

Shawn Fricke

SST

7

1537

Don Garbinski

SST

6

1288

Bill Nycz

SST

5

165C

Timmy Markoglu

SST

4

135P

Jason Lawrence

SST

 

 

 

 

9

1500

Tom Goldman

SG

8

109G

Mac Starks Jr.

SG

7

1516

Ian St. Pierre

SG

6

1913

Charles Yannetti

SG

5

1990

Iggie Boicesco

SG

4

1873

Mike Sawyer

SG

 

 

 

 

9

1046

Jack Sepanek Jr.

SC

8

H147

Josh Eastburn

SC

7

177H

Samantha Kenny

SC

6

177

Jason Kenny

SC

5

177K

Alan Kenny

SC

4

1958

Lee Ream

SC

 

 

 

 

9

1658

Matt Ticcony

Stock

8

1981

Billy Pires

Stock

7

1013

David Ficacci

Stock

6

1721

Joe Lisa

Stock

5

1584

Donald Pires

Stock

4

1262

Ken Robinson

Stock

 

 

 

 

9

1034

Larry Jewell

SS

8

1030

Guy Desjardins

SS

7

1208

DJ Raiser

SS

6

1778

Joseph Santangelo II

SS

5

1161

James Antonette Jr.

SS

4

1116

John Armstrong

SS

 

 

 

 

9

1633

Lincoln Morehead

Comp

8

1981

Steve Szupka

Comp

7

1801

Anthony Niemczyk

Comp

6

1034

Chip Ippolito Jr

Comp

5

1155

Tom Stalba Jr

Comp

4

1057

Calvin Hill

Comp

 

 

 

 

6

189

John Headley

TAFC

5

118

DJ Cox

TAFC

4

125

Eric Lourie

TAFC

 

 

 

 

9

765

Duane Shields

TAD

8

1320

Wayne Morris

TAD

7

182

Dan Mercier

TAD

6

1128

Karen Stalba

TAD

5

1482

Richard Bourke

TAD

4

1212

Jackie Fricke

TAD

 

 

 

 

 

SST

3

158N

Edward Brooks

2

1153

Frank Abad

1

1711

Casey Grubb

 SG

3

178

Earl Nichols

2

1924

Chick Ross

1

1915

Ray Sawyer

SC

3

1155

Tom Stalba Jr

2

121Y

Shawn Fricke

1

199K

Kyle Cultrera

Stock

3

1049

Ron Infantino

2

1994

Katie Sepanek

1

1778

Joseph Santangelo II

SS

3

1743

Bryan Worner

2

1924

John Kakalecik

1

1748

Byron Worner

Comp

3

1251

Joseph Carnasciale

2

193

Frank Aragona Jr

1

199K

Kyle Cultrera

TAFC

3

1509

Dan Pomponio

2

303

Todd Veney

1

1117

John Anderika

 

TAD

3

110

Rich McPhillips

2

1015

John Finke

1

1900

Dan Page

 


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News