Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series

Bob Lang, Director
Dave Mohn,
Assistant Director
366 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Ph: (215) 343-2558
Fax (215) 343-0159
blang@nhra.com


Anderika gets long-awaited win, Finke keeps Epping streak alive

7/21/2013


DIVISION 1
New England Dragway
Epping, N.H., July 19-21, 2013 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

EPPING, N.H. – In the final results from the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway, Top Alcohol Dragster driver, John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., and Top Alcohol Funny Car driver, John Anderika of Wyoming, Pa., took home the wins in their respective categories.

With an upset win over 15-time national champion, Frank Manzo, Anderika put years of final-round futility behind him for an overdue first Top Alcohol Funny Car title, and in Top Alcohol Dragster, Finke won for the second time in a row in regional competition and the second year in a row at New England Dragway.

"Finally," exclaimed Anderika, who went the distance for the first time in 11-career final rounds, including four this year. "Now, I won't have to go through life being that guy who never won." In a rematch of last year's final, Manzo and Anderika both ran exactly what they ran in 2012 – 5.60 for Manzo, 5.69 for Anderika – but instead of being passed in the last few hundred feet and falling short by a thousandths of a second, Anderika had it all the way when Manzo narrowly fouled.

"I'm not as good as I was five years ago," said Manzo, always his own harshest critic, after missing a perfect light by less than a hundredth of a second with a -.009 foul. "If this was five years ago, I would have had a .025 light and won the race. I had to leave at a very specific rpm that time to get my car to run what I wanted it to run, and I was about 200-rpm too high when I brought it up. I was still coming down on the rpm as I rolled in, and it screwed me up. And what I did worked – it ran a .60-flat."

Manzo got quicker and faster from the first qualifying run through the final, resetting low elapsed time on every run after the opening session: 5.73 off the trailer, 5.67 for the No. 1 qualifying position, 5.64 over returning veteran Paul Gill in round one, 5.62 against Todd Veney in the semi's, and the final-round 5.60. Anderika set the early pace in qualifying with a 5.71 and was unerringly consistent in eliminations with back-to-back-to-back 5.69s, against D.J. Cox, whose rear wheels spun in the tires, melting the tires; Eric Lourie, who now has been to the semifinals of every race this season; and Manzo, whom he'd never beaten in a dozen previous matchups.

"I didn't notice the red-light when we left," said Anderika, who had his best reaction time of the race, .044, in the final. "I saw him out ahead of me and thought, 'How'd he do that? I know I hit the Tree that time.' Then somewhere in second gear, I saw my win-light on the scoreboard and thought, 'He red-lighted?' I told myself not to lift, just in case, and enjoyed the ride. I wonder how long this feeling lasts?"

Finke backed up his 2012 New England Dragway triumph with a final-round victory over incoming East Region points leader Dan Page, driver (and builder) of Art Gallant's 2002 national championship car. Last year, Finke put up the best reaction time of the event in the final, .006; this time it was low E.T., a 5.41.

"[Tuner] Tom Conway went for it, and he nailed it," said Finke, who, like everyone, was hampered by the oppressive 100-degree heat all weekend. In the final, in by far the best conditions of the event, he picked up more than a tenth and nearly 10 mph to stop Page, who rattled the tires early and backpedaled.

"I had to," said Page, of Hampstead, N.H., who was competing at his home track. "I've been to this place too many times, and I knew the track would come in for the final, after the sun went down. Arthur threw a lot at it, but it stuck the tires anyway." Page qualified just sixth with a 5.71 but leapfrogged to a 5.42 in the opening round that was low e.t. by nearly a tenth until Finke's final-round heroics. He won the semifinals over Canadian Jeff Veale with a 5.64.

After pacing the field with a 5.55, Finke took out Karen Stalba in round one with a 5.50 and recorded a 5.53 on his semifinal single when bucks-down veteran Bruce Horner was unable to appear after upsetting Finke's teammate, Jackie Fricke, in the first round.

"The heat was brutal for the A/Fuel cars," Finke said. "I mean, a .55 is No. 1 qualifier? I didn't think there was anything better than a high .40 out there in the final – 5.48 is what we were shooting for – but Tom did, and he was right."

In Comp Eliminator, Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., captured his first-ever win in the class when he took out Calvin Hill of Tamaqua, Pa. Although this was his first win in the class, neither Morehead nor the car he piloted, are strangers to the winner’s circle. Morehead, a multi-time event winner and the reigning Northeast Division champ in the Super Stock category, drove the same car that Sal Biondo put in the winner’s circle twice last year, including here at New England Dragway.

The Super Stock final featured a couple of Pennsylvania runners, Bryon Worner of Duncannon and Larry Jewell of Ulysses. In the end, it was Worner taking the win, his second of the season, with a time of 9.924 seconds at 126.96 mph.  Stock Eliminator was won by former national champion Joe Santangelo of Marlborough, Conn., over Toms River, N.J., native Ken Robinson. This was the third win of the season for Santangelo, who also claimed victories in both the Super Stock and Stock categories earlier this year at the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event in Richmond, Va.  

Adding some local flavor to the winner’s circle was, Eliot, Maine’s, Kyle Cultrera, who earned the Super Comp win when he took out Coopersburg, Pa., racer Kathy Smulligan, while in Super Gas, Tim Quintin, Fairfax, Vt., won over Mac Starks Jr., of Springfield, Mass.

In the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series, Doug Horne continued his winning ways, picking up his fourth win of the year in the Top Fuel Harley class, while in Street Pro Harley, Bruce Croneberger III picked up his third of the year. The win in Pro Gas Harley was earned by Sam Hurwitz of Newton, Mass., over two-time event winner Frank Capone of Wakefield, Mass.

Other winners at this weekend’s event also included Art Gardner in Super Street, Ray Bamond in Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance and Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park., N.J., in Top Dragster presented by Select Performance.  

The next stop on the Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series schedule for Northeast Division racers is Atco Raceway August 2-4. For more information on this event visit www.AtcoRace.com.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '11 Cavalier, D/EA, 9.776, 93.82  def.
Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, foul.

SUPER STOCK
Byron Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '96 Camaro, SS/IA, 9.924, 126.96  def.
Larry Jewell, Ulysses, Pa., '67 Corvette, SS/DA, 9.612, 139.62.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '95 Camaro, C/SA, 10.628, 115.72  def.
Ken Robinson, Toms River, N.J., '67 Camaro, E/SA, 10.988, 119.34.

SUPER COMP
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, 8.907, 174.64  def.
Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., dragster, 8.887, 177.42.

SUPER GAS
Tim Quintin, Fairfax, Vt., '70 Cuda, 9.896, 147.67  def.
Mac Starks Jr, Springfield, Mass., '67 Camaro, 9.878, 152.45.

SUPER STREET
Art Gardner, Somers, Conn., '69 Nova, 10.849, 150.63  def.
Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '70 Duster, foul.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.682, 203.89  def.
Ken Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.948, 192.30.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.787, 202.64  def.
Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.047, 193.57.

TOP FUEL HARLEY
Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.631, 180.16  def.
Takeshi Shigamatsu, Ehime, Japan, '10 Harley, 18.980, 59.33.

PRO GAS HARLEY
Sam Hurwitz, Newton, Mass., '10 Sportster, 8.744, 154.62  def.
Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 9.248, 140.85.

HOT STREET HARLEY
Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.839, 135.27 was unopposed.

STREET PRO HARLEY
Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.844, 150.51  def.
Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.994, 150.11.

PRO DRAG HARLEY
Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.370, 176.93  def.
Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Hanaya, 7.569, 161.57.

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.375, 153.00  def.
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 9.076, 136.87.



Saturday

EPPING, N.H. – Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car categories for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Saturday Night of Fire along with the champions in the Harley-Davidson Top Fuel and Pro Dragster classes at New England Dragway.  Racing for the remaining eight classes in competition included final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations. Racers are vying for championship points, and cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000 along with the coveted NHRA “Wally” trophy. 

Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. as eliminations continue at 9 a.m. for all classes including the division’s Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes, Comp Eliminator and Super Stock. 

Spectator tickets are $10 for adults, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.

The following are Saturday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Saturday Night of Fire event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.697, 244.69 def.
 4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 10.680, 108.48;

7) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.697, 263.87 def.
2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.518, 257.43;

6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.426, 262.64 def.
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.563, 258.17;

1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.507, 258.07 def.
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.739, 245.63;

SEMI-FINALS
Finke, 5.532, 254.14 def. Horner, broke;
Page, 5.649, 266.74 def. Veale, 5.690, 264.70;

FINALS
Finke, 5.413, 262.08 def. Page, 5.535, 264.08.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:

ROUND ONE
4) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.734, 253.71 def.
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, broke;

6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.879, 246.75 def.
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.068, 186.67;

2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 252.28 def.
7) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 6.706, 137.81;

1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 258.62 def.
 8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '12 Mustang, 5.956, 251.91;

SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.693, 253.56 def. Lourie, 5.793, 248.25;
Manzo, 5.620, 260.01 def. Veney, 5.911, 246.48;

FINALS
Anderika, 5.695, 250.13 def. Manzo, foul.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.036 seconds, -0.634 (under index)
2) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '11 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.204, -0.596
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.031, -0.579
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.189, -0.571
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.230, -0.570
6) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.687, -0.553
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.823, -0.477
8) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.122, -0.468
9) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.852, -0.458
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.786, -0.434

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.079 seconds, -0.921 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.846, -0.854
3) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.358, -0.842
4) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.343, -0.757
5) Sean Gaffney, Rockland, Ont., '66 Chevy II, SS/H, 9.780, -0.720
6) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 firebird, GT/CA, 9.699, -0.701
7) Joseph Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.752, -0.698
8) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.661, -0.689
9) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.265, -0.685
10) Ron Morehead, Milton, N.Y., '82 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.133, -0.667

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.414 seconds, -0.886 (under index)
2) Mike Farrell, E. Nassau, N.Y., '71 Challenger, F/SA, 10.967, -0.883
3) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.395, -0.855
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.464, -0.836
5) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.168, -0.832
6) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.469, -0.831
7) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.171, -0.829
8) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '89 Firebird, J/SA, 11.625, -0.825
9) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.878, -0.822
10) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., '88 Camaro, I/SA, 11.488, -0.812

SUPER COMP
1) Jerry Dussault, West Greenwich, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Samantha Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
4) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., '32 Bantam, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
5) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
6) Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
7) Mike Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., '74 Vega, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
8) Tom Oliver, Manchester, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
9) Stephen Logan, Quincy, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Lauren Cultrera, Eliot, N.H., dragster, S/C, 8.929, 0.029

SUPER GAS
1) Mac Starks Jr, Springfield, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Ian St. Pierre, Smith Falls, Ont., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) John Pulyak, Rochester, N.H., '94 Beretta, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Dennis Allen, Sayville, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
5) Richard Grenier, Lac St Charles, Quebec, '33 Willys, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
6) Ed Alessi Sr, Howard Beach, N.Y., '63 Catalina, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
7) Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.952, 0.052
8) Ralph Musi, Carteret, N.J., '88 Ciera, S/G, 9.988, 0.088
9) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.001, 0.101
10) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.899, -0.001

SUPER STREET
1) Cory Prindall, Turner, Maine, '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) William Krug Jr., Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
3) Jack Webster, Derry, N.H., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
4) Douglas Hutchins, Greenland, N.H., '86 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Cory Menard, Belchertown, Mass., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Ryan Roberts, East Meadow, N.Y., '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
7) Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
8) Nick Mayo, Broomall, Pa., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.946, 0.046
9) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055
10) Alain Berard, St. Louis Richeli, Quebec, '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.959, 0.059

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.657 seconds, 212.13 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.751, 205.54
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.782, 206.04
4) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.815, 205.04
5) Denis Lachance, Quebec, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 6.820, 205.19
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.842, 202.06
7) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 LeBaron, 6.848, 205.07
8) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.852, 201.55
9) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.868, 202.24
10) Michael Daniel Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 7.047, 197.10

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.214 seconds, 227.69 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.433, 214.69
3) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.480, 209.85
4) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.664, 197.80
5) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.692, 204.35
6) Rick Jamisson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.694, 204.29
7) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.782, 198.76
8) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.785, 197.16
9) Ken LeBlanc, Dracut, Mass., dragster, 6.866, 193.79
10) Val DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.875, 195.96

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Takeshi Shigamatsu, Ehime, Japan, '10 Harley, 6.298 seconds, 225.22 mph
2) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., '10 Harley, 6.400, 226.70
3) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.448, 220.91
4) Larry Brancaccio, Nutley, N.J., '01 Harley, 6.464, 207.59
5) Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.476, 228.92
6) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '09 Harley, 6.778, 200.38

PRO DRAG HARLEY
1) Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.345 seconds, 171.27 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Hanaya, 7.901, 172.39

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.860 seconds, 151.92 mph
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.934, 148.56
3) Mike Motto, Jacksonville, N.C., '06 Harley, 9.207, 145.53

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.862 seconds, 134.82 mph

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 8.554 seconds, 152.64 mph
2) Sam Hurwitz, Newton, Mass., '10 Sportster, 8.747, 156.88

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.244 seconds, 158.48 mph
2) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.411, 152.95
3) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.443, 151.29
4) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.484, 151.53
5) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.518, 152.18
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.653, 150.48
7) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.659, 151.94
8) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 9.966, 122.87
9) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 11.123, 89.67
10) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, (no time)



Friday

EPPING, N.H. – NHRA Northeast division racers are at New England Dragway for this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series and the Saturday Night of Fire.  The event is the fourth of seven Northeast division events in the 2013 season where competitors will earn points toward national, regional and divisional championships.  Racers made qualifying and time trial runs today with racers in Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car taking center stage with a pair of qualifying runs that set their fields for Saturday night eliminations.

Also in action is the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series featuring the Top Fuel Haley and Pro Dragster classes.  Both classes ran qualifying today and will run all three rounds of eliminations during the Saturday Night of Fire.

Gates open at 8 a.m. on Saturday with final qualifying and time trials beginning at 9 a.m.  Racers in Comp Eliminator will make a qualifying run at 10:30 followed by round 1 of eliminations at 12:30 p.m.  The Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes presented by Select Performance will have a final qualifying pass at 11:30 a.m. followed by round 1 and 2 of eliminations set for 6 and 8 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday night beginning at 5 p.m. The night will conclude with a fireworks show following the final rounds of the top alcohol classes.

Tickets are $30 on Saturday and $10 on Sunday for adults, children 7-12 are just $5 per day and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.

The following are Friday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.550 seconds, 252.76 mph
2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.557, 257.09
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.627, 256.89
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.645, 244.03
5) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 245.85
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.710, 259.46
7) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.724, 262.03
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.809, 243.85
Not Qualified
9) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.850, 247.25
10) Jonathan Pickett, North Andover, Mass., 5.856, 249.53
11) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.870, 242.19

First round TAD pairings
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.550 seconds, 252.76 mph vs.
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.809, 243.85

2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.557, 257.09 vs.
7) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.724, 262.03

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.627, 256.89 vs.
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.710, 259.46

4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.645, 244.03 vs.
5) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.703, 245.85

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.678 seconds, 257.58 mph
2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 251.81
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 255.77
4) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.732, 254.09
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.792, 251.25
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.820, 247.07
7) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.826, 249.86
8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '12 Mustang, 5.910, 250.74
Not Qualified
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 6.048, 235.97

First round TAFC pairings
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.678 seconds, 257.58 mph vs.
8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '12 Mustang, 5.910, 250.74

2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.719, 251.81 vs.
7) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.826, 249.86

3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.726, 255.77 vs.
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.820, 247.07

4) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.732, 254.09 vs.
5) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, 5.792, 251.25

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '11 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.204 seconds, -0.596 (under index)
2) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.038, -0.572
3) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.189, -0.571
4) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.231, -0.569
5) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.133, -0.537
6) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.739, -0.501
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.828, -0.472
8) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.122, -0.468
9) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.852, -0.458
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.786, -0.434

SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.116 seconds, -0.884 (under index)
2) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.358, -0.842
3) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.868, -0.832
4) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.343, -0.757
5) Sean Gaffney, Rockland, Ont., '66 Chevy II, SS/H, 9.780, -0.720
6) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 firebird, GT/CA, 9.699, -0.701
7) Joseph Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.755, -0.695
8) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.661, -0.689
9) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.265, -0.685
10) Ron Morehead, Milton, N.Y., '82 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.133, -0.667

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.429 seconds, -0.871 (under index)
2) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.469, -0.831
3) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.171, -0.829
4) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '89 Firebird, J/SA, 11.625, -0.825
5) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.878, -0.822
6) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.428, -0.822
7) Mike Farrell, E. Nassau, N.Y., '71 Challenger, F/SA, 11.041, -0.809
8) John Shaul, Fultonham, N.Y., '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, 10.214, -0.786
9) Jack Matyas, Bethlehem, Pa., '13 Camaro, CC/SA, 9.822, -0.778
10) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.222, -0.778

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.657 seconds, 212.13 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.756, 205.32
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.797, 206.04
4) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.821, 205.04
5) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 LeBaron, 6.848, 205.07
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.857, 202.06
7) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.868, 202.21
8) Denis Lachance, Quebec, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 6.883, 204.42
9) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.893, 200.95
10) Michael Cerro, Mineola, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 7.129, 193.71

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.289 seconds, 226.28 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.433, 214.69
3) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.548, 207.75
4) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.785, 197.16
5) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.791, 198.58
6) Rick Jamisson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.810, 204.29
7) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.812, 169.53
8) Val DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.875, 195.96
9) Dennis Territo, Enfield, Conn., dragster, 6.900, 191.38
10) Luc Angers, Laval, Quebec, dragster, 6.942, 194.04

TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Takeshi Shigamatsu, Ehime, Japan, '10 Harley, 6.298 seconds, 225.22 mph
2) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., '10 Harley, 6.400, 226.70
3) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.448, 220.91
4) Larry Brancaccio, Nutley, N.J., '01 Harley, 6.464, 207.59
5) Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.476, 228.92
6) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '09 Harley, 6.778, 200.38

PRO DRAG HARLEY
1) Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.345 seconds, 171.27 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Hanaya, 7.901, 172.39

STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.860 seconds, 151.92 mph
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.934, 148.56
3) Mike Motto, Jacksonville, N.C., '06 Harley, 9.207, 145.53

HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.862 seconds, 134.82 mph

PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 8.554 seconds, 152.64 mph
2) Sam Hurwitz, Newton, Mass., '10 Sportster, 8.747, 156.88

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.244 seconds, 158.48 mph
2) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.411, 152.95
3) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.465, 151.29
4) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.484, 151.53
5) Todd King, Greenwich, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.559, 151.24
6) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.841, 131.29
7) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, 9.321, 119.25
8) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 11.123, 89.67
9) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 14.836, 73.23




Preview

EPPING, N.H. - NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series arrives at New England Dragway on July 19-21, 2013 featuring the Night of Fire on Saturday, July 20. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division and one of 44 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series’ presented by Select Performance, Pro Stock Snowmobile, and the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at New England Dragway open at 7:30 a.m. Friday, 8 a.m. Saturday and 8 a.m. on Sunday. Qualifying and time trials start at 9 a.m. Friday and continue Saturday at 9 a.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will qualify Friday at noon and 4:30 p.m. and Saturday at 11:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman will begin eliminations on Saturday at 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator will qualify Friday at 2 and 5:30 p.m. and Saturday at 10:30 p.m. Comp Eliminator will start eliminations on Saturday at 12:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify on Friday, at 1 and 6 p.m. then run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday, at 5, 7 and 9 p.m. Harley-Davidson qualifying is at 1:30 and 6 p.m. on Friday followed by all rounds of eliminations on Saturday beginning at 5:30 p.m.  Eliminations continue Sunday at 9 a.m. for all remaining classes.

Tickets for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at New England Dragway are $10 Friday, $30 Saturday and $10 Sunday.  Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with paid adult.

New England Dragway is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042.  For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire, the fourth of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will run in conjunction with the event as well as the NHRA Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series and Pro Stock Snowmobile.

WHERE: New England Dragway, Epping, N.H. Track is located at 280 Exeter Road in Epping, NH 03042

WHEN: Friday through Sunday, July 19-21, 2013

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, July 19 - Gates open at 7:30 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualify at noon and 4:30 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualify at 1 and 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator qualifies at 2 and 5:30 p.m. Harley- Davidson qualify at 1:30 and 6:30   

SATURDAY-Night of Fire, July 20 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman final qualifying start at 11:30 a.m. with eliminations at 6 and 8 p.m. Comp Eliminator final qualifying start at 10:30 a.m. with eliminations at 12:30 and 6:45 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will run all elimination rounds beginning at 5 p.m. followed by elimination rounds for the Haley-Davidson classes and Pro Stock Snowmobile.

SUNDAY, July 22 - Gates open at 8 a.m. Eliminations continue at 9 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS - $10 Friday, $30 Saturday, $10 Sunday. Children 7 to 12 years old are $5 each day and children 6 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001, or visit www.NewEnglandDragway.com.

2012 EVENT WINNERS: John Finke, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Sal Biondo, Comp Eliminator; Kent Hanley, Super Stock; Elroy Dame, Stock Eliminator; Jason Hoff, Super Comp; Tom Stalba, Super Gas; Casey Grubb, Super Street; Angela Ray, Top Sportsman; Nick Willard, Top Dragster.

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2013 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions. Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street. The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance. The 2014 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster. The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2014 Jegs Allstars. Points are based on in-division races only.

The winning division and regional teams will share $25,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions. Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece. Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor, Jegs High Performance, is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants. Any 2014 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.

Magnaflux top Sportsman Shootout presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Sportsman class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse.   Magnaflux top dragter challenge presented by select performance: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Top Dragster class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

PRO SLED: Run in conjunction with the Lucas Oil Series, competitors in the Pro Sled class are vying for division championships and a share in the year-end purse

 


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News