Latest News
   Schedule
   Daily Event Info
   Photo
   Results
   Points
   Tech Info
   NHRA Divisions
   Join NHRA
   Banquet
   History
   LODRS Contng
   Summit Contng
   Pit Insurance
   Summit ET Series

Dave Mohn, Director
366 Easton Road
Warrington, PA 18976
Ph: (215) 343-2558
Fax (215) 343-0159
dmohn@nhra.com


Bourke, Veney win Lucas Oil Regional at Cecil County

8/19/2012


DIVISION 1
Cecil County Dragway
Rising Sun, Md., Aug. 17-19, 2012 

Results will be posted as soon as they are available. For detailed results, go to Drag Race Central


Sunday

RISING SUN, Md. – At historic Cecil County Dragway in the final NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series East Regional event of the year, Richard Bourke parlayed qualifying success at recent events into his first victory of the season in Top Alcohol Dragster and Todd Veney won Top Alcohol Funny Car for the second time this year.

"The car's been running great in qualifying all year," said Bourke, who paced the field at three of the four East Regional events he entered this season, sometimes by as much as seven-hundredths of a second. "We've had a few problems in eliminations, but this time everything went right."

Bourke was No. 1 after the first session with the only run in the 5.30s (5.38), was overtaken by Canadian Dan Mercier's 5.37 in the last-shot session, and reclaimed the lead one pair later with a 5.36. Sixteen drivers attempted to qualify, and the bump was Frank Schuster's 5.48.

In the first round, one of the best regional rounds anywhere in the country this year, both Mercier, who won the Lebanon Valley Dragway event in June, and Bourke advanced with runs in the 5.30s. Dan Page was the only winner not to run in the .30s, and he just missed with a 5.401. Two drivers even ran in the 5.30s and lost: defending national champion and two-time Cecil County winner Duane Shields, who ran a 5.38, and East Region points leader Rich McPhillips, who went a 5.36. Mercier temporarily gained low e.t. with a 5.34 against Shields, and New England Dragway winner John Finke reset low e.t. for good with a 5.32 opposite McPhillips.

Bourke, who tunes his car himself and reached at least the semifinals at every regional event this season, advanced with a 5.39 against Schuster and won the semifinals over Page, 5.39 to 5.42. In the other semi, Mercier drove around a Finke holeshot to reach his fourth career final at Cecil County, 5.35 to 5.47. In the final, a rematch of the 2006 race, Bourke, who won here in 2007, left first and made his best run of the weekend, 5.34, to hold off 2006 and 2008 event winner Mercier's close 5.38.

In the Top Alcohol Funny Car final, both cars were all over the track as Veney edged national championship contender Mickey Ferro in the closest race of the day, 5.665 to 5.668.

"Jay Blake and tuner Tom Howell really got this thing turned around this weekend," Veney said. "We haven't run that great lately, and we made the three best runs we've made in months at exactly the right time. 5.60s on a track like this is really hard to do, and they got it done."

Ferro burned a piston in a 5.79 first-round win over alternate John Headley, then ran low e.t. and top speed of the meet – a 5.62 at 256.31 mph – in the semifinals against Richmond runner-up D.J. Cox, who lost with his second of back-to-back 5.60s at his home track. Veney beat Marie Ferriolo in round one, 5.67 to a career-best 5.69, and pulled to within one point of East Region points leader John Anderika with a semifinal win over Anderika, 5.67 to 6.04.

Veney passed Anderika with the final-round win over Ferro and assumed the lead when Frank Manzo, who had won this race in each of the past nine years, went to the Brainerd national event instead of Cecil County. Manzo, who won both of his appearances in the Eastern Region – Maple Grove and New England – dropped out of contention because drivers must run at least three events in their home region to be eligible for regional championships.

Defending event champion Sal Biondo collected his second Northeast division win of the year in Comp Eliminator as the Middle Village, N.Y., racer defeated Steve Szupka to move into third in points.

David Ficacci and Bryon Worner got the best of Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., in Stock and Super Stock respectively. Lisa worked his way through eliminations in both classes advancing to the finals but it was not his day as Ficacci and Worner turned him away. Ficacci jumped to second in points in Stock Eliminator as he held on for the win and the trophy while Worner edged Lisa in Super Stock in his ’90 Camaro running 9.843 at 133 mph.

The Super Comp final was a close one as Dave Heuwetter and Kyle Cultrera matched up with Heuwetter winning with an 8.919 second lap at 173 mph to Cultrera’s 8.933, 173.49.

The MXI/ Mangaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman classes went to Greg Kelley and Ed Foley. Kelley put his dragster in the winner’s circle as he ran down Jason Hoff in 6.787 seconds at 202 mph and Foley followed in his ’03 Cougar to oust Arthur DeCesare in Top Sportsman at 191 mph in just over seven seconds.

Rounding out the winners at Cecil County were Dan Northrop, Doylestown, Pa., in Super Gas; Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., in Super Street; and Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., in the Pro Stock Snowmobile competition.

Northeast Division racers head to Old Bridge Township Raceway Park for the next NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional event, Sept. 7-9.

The following are Sunday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.228, 146.26 def.
Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 20.069, 29.51.

SUPER STOCK
Bryan Worner, Duncannon, Pa., '90 Camaro, GT/EA, 9.843, 133.90 def.
Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.156, 129.07.

STOCK ELIMINATOR
David Ficacci, Whippany, N.J., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.326, 127.43 def.
Joe Lisa, Vernon, N.J., '68 Camaro, D/SA, 10.746, 119.95.

SUPER COMP
Dave Heuwetter, Iselin, N.J., dragster, 8.919, 173.56 def.
Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, 8.933, 173.49.

SUPER GAS
Dan Northrop, Doylestown, Pa., '75 Vega, 9.905, 146.86 def.
Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, 9.897, 161.96.

SUPER STREET
Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, 10.937, 120.91 def.
Daniel Scardelli, Bridgewater, N.J., '64 Chevelle, 10.894, 128.96.

TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY MXI/MAGNAFLUX
Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.787, 202.64 def.
Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.898, 192.38.

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY MXI/MAGNAFLUX
Ed Foley, Warminster, Pa., '03 Cougar, 7.193, 191.27 def.
Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '06 Corvette, 7.117, 190.35.

PRO STOCK SLED
Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.242, 156.52 def.
John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.526, 151.00.


Saturday

RISING SUN, Md. – Day two is complete and champions were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for this weekend’s NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series at Cecil County Dragway.  Racers in nine other classes of competition made their final qualifying passes today, along with some early rounds of eliminations.  Eliminations continue on Sunday for this, the sixth of seven events of 2012 for the NHRA Northeast Division.  

Classes in the series range from five-second, 260 mph alcohol dragsters and funny cars to super gas roadsters and wheel standing super stocks, all battling it out on the quarter-mile.  Racing gets back underway on Sunday morning beginning at 9:30 a.m. with round 2 of Top Dragster and Top Sportsman set for 11 a.m.

Gates open at 8 a.m. Tickets are $20 for adults, children 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-6280, or visit www.cecilcountydragway.com

The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday's competition from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.341, 263.92 def.
7) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.381, 268.17;

5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.401, 269.51 def.
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 9.488, 89.10;

1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.397, 263.72 def.
8) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.514, 253.52;

6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.328, 267.32 def.
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.367, 267.32;

SEMI-FINALS
Bourke, 5.395, 261.42 def. Page, 5.428, 268.65;
Mercier, 5.352, 264.29 def. Finke, 5.474, 264.55;

FINALS
Bourke, 5.340, 264.75 def. Mercier, 5.386, 264.91.

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
8) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.742, 247.84 def.
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.646, 257.97;

2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.794, 241.45 def.
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 31.016, 22.13;

3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.674, 255.00 def.
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '10 Mustang, 9.819, 103.02;

4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.671, 254.38 def.
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.699, 249.03;

SEMI-FINALS
Ferro, 5.627, 256.31 def. Cox Jr., 5.691, 253.61;
Veney, 5.672, 254.33 def. Anderika, 6.041, 243.46;

FINALS
Veney, 5.665, 254.52 def. Ferro, 5.668, 254.86.

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.020 seconds, -0.560 (under index)
2) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.220, -0.550
3) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.129, -0.541
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.122, -0.538
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.823, -0.517
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.244, -0.516
7) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.916, -0.504
8) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.804, -0.496
9) Michael Wentzel, Coudersport, Pa., dragster, A/EA, 7.379, -0.461
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '92 Probe, D/A, 7.781, -0.449

SUPER STOCK
1) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 8.947 seconds, -1.053 (under index)
2) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '73 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.016, -0.984
3) Angelo DiTocco, Mahopac, N.Y., '98 Firebird, SS/HA, 9.627, -0.973
4) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.743, -0.957
5) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.463, -0.937
6) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.315, -0.935
7) David Thomas, West Chester, Pa., '69 Corvette, SS/BA, 9.002, -0.898
8) Marty Rinehart Jr, Thomasville, Pa., '12 Camaro, SSA/A, 8.807, -0.893
9) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.770, -0.880
10) Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon, Pa., '00 Sebring, GT/JA, 10.434, -0.866

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.222 seconds, -1.028 (under index)
2) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., '96 S-10, P/S, 12.338, -1.012
3) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 10.993, -1.007
4) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.319, -0.981
5) Joe Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '90 Camaro, H/SA, 11.182, -0.968
6) Wayne Totaro, Baltimore, Md., '02 Firebird, B/SA, 10.286, -0.964
7) Brian Martel, Magnolia, Del., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.038, -0.962
8) Carl Massafra, Shelton, Conn., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.039, -0.961
9) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., '71 Mustang, C/SA, 10.451, -0.949
10) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.457, -0.943

SUPER COMP
1) Lee Ream, Narvon, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Steve Martel, Schaefferstown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
3) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.900, 0.000
4) Joey Cambria, Shillington, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
5) Andy Roberts, Ellicott City, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
6) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
7) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
8) Craig Michaud, Danvers, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.905, 0.005
9) Donald Bangs, Southampton, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
10) Ed McBridge, Glenolden, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008

SUPER GAS
1) Pete Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Charlie Yannetti, Alpine, N.J., '27 roadster, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
3) George Donhauser, Bel Air, Md., '79 Arrow, S/G, 9.902, 0.002
4) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Michael Daymude, Hedgesville, W.V., '71 Demon, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
6) Michael Lang, Coopersburg, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
7) Bernard Weaver, Madison, Va., '84 Daytona, S/G, 9.911, 0.011
8) Michael Varner, Baltimore, Md., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
9) Matt Schurman, Green Brook, N.J., '96 Beretta, S/G, 9.913, 0.013
10) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.914, 0.014

SUPER STREET
1) Chris De Pascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/ST, 10.905 seconds, 0.005 (over index)
2) Frank Quarno, Morris Plains, N.J., '70 Chevy, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
3) Timmy Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.911, 0.011
4) Louis Avolio, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.912, 0.012
5) Judith Perrino, Middletown, N.Y., '69 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
6) William Nycz, Pilesgrove Twp., N.J., '70 Dart, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
7) Bill Nuzzo, Irwin, Pa., '76 Mustang, S/ST, 10.937, 0.037
8) James Neville, Franklinville, N.J., '70 Camaro, S/ST, 10.945, 0.045
9) Robbie Welch, Mechanicsville, Md., '66 Fairlane, S/ST, 10.964, 0.064
10) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.967, 0.067

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Charles Mohn, Fountainsville, Pa., '69 Camaro, 6.555 seconds, 207.34 mph
2) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '98 Firebird, 6.790, 203.03
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.794, 203.92
4) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.799, 204.94
5) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.958, 198.35
6) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 6.993, 197.39
7) Bob Evernham, Holbrook, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, 6.994, 196.10
8) Alan Prusiensky, Rockaway, N.J., '07 Stratus, 7.008, 194.27
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 7.129, 188.17
10) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '06 Corvette, 7.145, 192.08

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.260 seconds, 215.93 mph
2) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.300, 219.33
3) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.359, 215.51
4) Megan Daymude, Inwood, W.V., dragster, 6.494, 205.66
5) John Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, dragster, 6.551, 204.76
6) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.681, 204.20
7) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.718, 203.65
8) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.776, 199.79
9) Bill Russell, Russell, Md., dragster, 6.788, 197.33
10) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.808, 203.25

PRO STOCK SLED
1) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.240 seconds, 157.10 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.305, 156.17
3) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.376, 152.04
4) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '05 Ski Doo, 8.463, 152.11
5) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.526, 152.07
6) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.685, 151.78
7) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 9.078, 146.67


Friday

RISING SUN, Md. – NHRA Northeast division racers are back in action this week at Cecil County Dragway for the sixth of seven events in their 2012 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series.  John Anderika is currently second in Top Alcohol Funny Car regional points with a pair of final round appearances while Todd Veney grabbed a win early in the year in Virginia but has been on a cold streak ever since.  In Top Alcohol Dragster, defending national champion Duane Shields has one win in three final rounds this year and currently sits in the top 5 in both national and regional points.

Racers in ten different classes, made qualifying and time trial runs today including the series’ premier Top Alcohol Dragsters and Top Alcohol Funny Cars who set their fields for Saturday’s elimination rounds as did competitors in Comp Eliminator.  The division’s MXI Mangnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman series presented by Select Performance made a single run today and will get two more qualifying passes tomorrow prior to round 1 tomorrow evening.  

Racing gets underway at 9:30 a.m. on Saturday and Sunday.  Round 1 for the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car is set for 3 p.m.  Pro Stock Snowmobiles will get their first shot at the quarter-mile on Saturday with qualifying at 11 a.m. and 1 p.m.  Tickets are $20 each day for adults, children 7 and under are free with a paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-6280, or visit www.cecilcountydragway.com

The following are Friday’s qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Cecil County Dragway:

TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.366 seconds, 263.20 mph
2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.372, 262.69
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.412, 264.86
4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.422, 259.01
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.443, 258.62
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.475, 262.28
7) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.480, 264.08
8) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.481, 258.02
Not Qualified
9) Brandon Greco, Roscoe, Pa., 5.579, 253.47
10) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.580, 258.76
11) Richard St. Pierre, St. Lin Laurentides, Quebec, 5.674, 251.72
12) Dan Dietrich, Glen Arm, Md., 5.783, 219.29
13) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.808, 241.84
14) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 5.810, 244.21
15) Tom Fox Jr., Shamong, N.J., 6.288, 229.12
16) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 7.898, 163.89

First round TAD pairings
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.366 seconds, 263.20 mph vs.
8) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.481, 258.02

2) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.372, 262.69 vs.
7) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.480, 264.08

3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.412, 264.86 vs.
6) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.475, 262.28

4) Mike Kosky, Cuddy, Pa., 5.422, 259.01 vs.
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.443, 258.62

TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.681 seconds, 254.76 mph
2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.685, 247.57
3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 251.49
4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.747, 251.53
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.779, 246.93
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '10 Mustang, 5.805, 245.05
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.20
8) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.824, 241.54
Not Qualified
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, 7.266, 141.79
10) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 7.289, 112.00

First round TAFC pairings
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '08 Mustang, 5.681 seconds, 254.76 mph vs.
8) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.824, 241.54

2) Mickey Ferro, Stamford, Conn., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.685, 247.57 vs.
7) Melinda Green-King, Norfolk, Va., '10 Mustang, 5.810, 247.20

3) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 5.706, 251.49 vs.
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '10 Mustang, 5.805, 245.05

4) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 5.747, 251.53 vs.
5) Marie Ferriolo, Allentown, N.J., '02 Camaro, 5.779, 246.93

COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 9.020 seconds, -0.560 (under index)
2) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.220, -0.550
3) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.129, -0.541
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.122, -0.538
5) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.823, -0.517
6) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.244, -0.516
7) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.916, -0.504
8) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.804, -0.496
9) Michael Wentzel, Coudersport, Pa., dragster, A/EA, 7.379, -0.461
10) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '92 Probe, D/A, 7.781, -0.449

SUPER STOCK
1) Sal Piacentini, Northeast, Md., '77 Firebird, SS/MA, 10.778 seconds, -1.072 (under index)
2) James Evanuik, N. Versailles, Pa., '98 Escort, GT/A, 9.021, -0.979
3) Bo Kenney, Manassas, Va., '12 Mustang, SSA/A, 8.743, -0.957
4) Marty Rinehart Jr, Thomasville, Pa., '12 Camaro, SSA/A, 8.807, -0.893
5) Russ Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '73 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.113, -0.887
6) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.782, -0.868
7) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, 10.391, -0.859
8) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.559, -0.841
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.418, -0.832
10) Douglas Linke, Old Bridge, N.J., '96 Firebird, GT/MA, 10.938, -0.812

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Woody Pagano, Watertown, Conn., '70 Nova, B/SA, 10.222 seconds, -1.028 (under index)
2) Joe Cokinos, Elmwood Park, N.J., '96 S-10, P/S, 12.338, -1.012
3) Jonathan Allegrucci, Mayfield, Pa., '11 Challenger, BB/SA, 9.336, -0.964
4) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.071, -0.929
5) Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield, Va., '98 Camaro, D/SA, 10.623, -0.927
6) Wallace Dent, Charlotte Hall, Md., '98 Camaro, C/SA, 10.494, -0.906
7) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.299, -0.901
8) Victor Guilmino, Martinsburg, W.V., '71 Mustang, C/SA, 10.500, -0.900
9) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.961, -0.889
10) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.414, -0.886

TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Chuck Mohn, Fountainsville, Pa., '69 Camaro, 6.616 seconds, 206.99 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.880, 201.67
3) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.925, 196.62
4) Glenn Teets, Manassas, Va., '08 GTO, 6.986, 196.85
5) Bob Evernham, Holbrook, N.Y., '88 Thunderbird, 6.994, 188.60
6) Anthony Arcuni, Babylon, N.Y., '95 Cutlass, 7.054, 195.14
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 7.184, 186.38
8) Arthur DeCesare, Mooresville, N.C., '06 Corvette, 7.207, 190.65
9) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 7.242, 190.75
10) Ed Foley, Warminster, Pa., '03 Cougar, 7.256, 189.90

TOP DRAGSTER
1) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.300 seconds, 219.33 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.359, 215.51
3) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.654, 174.77
4) John Toolis, Lisbon, Ohio, dragster, 6.655, 204.73
5) Chris Powers, Carlisle, Pa., dragster, 6.681, 204.20
6) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.738, 201.61
7) Megan Daymude, Inwood, W.V., dragster, 6.744, 173.52
8) Bill Russell, Russell, Md., dragster, 6.850, 195.68
9) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.870, 194.44
10) Glenn Flack, Sewell, N.J., dragster, 6.901, 193.68

PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.349 seconds, 156.06 mph
2) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.366, 152.73
3) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.566, 151.66
4) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '05 Ski Doo, 8.582, 152.50
5) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 9.098, 149.85
6) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 10.889, 79.30
7) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 12.226, 82.37


Preview

RISING SUN, Md. - Cecil County Dragway to host the sixth of seven events in the NHRA Northeast division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series on August 17-19, 2012. The event is one of seven in the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Northeast division and one of 43 scheduled across the country where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster Series’ presented by Select Performance and Pro Stock Snowmobile will also run in conjunction with the event.

Gates at Cecil County Dragway open at 8 a.m. each day. Qualifying and time trials begin Friday at 9 a.m. and Saturday at 9:30 a.m.  MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance will have qualifying runs at 4 p.m. on Friday and at noon and 4 p.m. on Saturday followed by round one at 6 p.m. Comp Eliminator will qualify twice on Friday, at 2 and 6 p.m., and run all elimination rounds on Saturday beginning at 10:30 a.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car will have two qualifying sessions, at 5 and 7 p.m. on Friday and run all three rounds of eliminations on Saturday starting at 3 p.m.  Eliminations will continue Sunday at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman round two is set for 11 a.m. on Sunday.

Tickets at Cecil County Dragway for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event are $20 each day. Children 7 and under are admitted free with a paid adult.

For more information call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.      

NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES: Fact Sheet

WHAT: NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series the sixth of seven events in Northeast Division competition where drivers earn points leading to divisional, regional and national championships as well as a chance at a share of the year-end purse of more than $519,000. Categories include Top Alcohol Dragster, Top Alcohol Funny Car, Comp Eliminator, Super Stock, Stock Eliminator, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The division’s MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman Series’ presented by Select Performance will also run in conjunction with the event as well as Pro Stock Snowmobile.

WHERE: Cecil County Dragway, Rising Sun, MD.  Track is located at 1916 Theodore Road, Rising Sun, MD 21911.  Strip is located 2.5 miles off I-95 (exit 100).  Follow signs to Cecil County Dragway on Theodore Road.

WHEN:  Friday through Sunday, August 17-19, 2012

SCHEDULE: FRIDAY, August 17 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials begin at 9 a.m. Comp Eliminator qualifying is at 2 and 6 p.m.  Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at 4 p.m.  Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car qualifying begins at 5 and 7 p.m.

SATURDAY, August 18 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Qualifying and time trials start at 9:30 a.m. Comp Eliminator round 1 is at 10:30 a.m. with all eliminations to be run on Saturday. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman qualifying begins at noon and 4 p.m. followed by round one of eliminations at 6 p.m. Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car run all three rounds of eliminations beginning at 3 p.m. 

SUNDAY, August 19 - Gates open at 8 a.m.  Eliminations continue at 9:30 a.m. Top Dragster and Top Sportsman run round two at 11 a.m.

TICKETS: GENERAL ADMISSION/PIT PASS -- $20 Friday, $20 Saturday, $20 Sunday. Children 7 and under are admitted free with paid adult.  For more information please call Cecil County Dragway, (410) 287-5486, or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.

2011 EVENT WINNERS: Mike Kosky, Top Alcohol Dragster; Frank Manzo, Top Alcohol Funny Car; Sal Biondo, Comp Eliminator; Shane Carr, Super Stock; Jim Boudreau, Stock Eliminator; Shawn Carr, Super Comp; Matt Schurman, Super Gas; homas Rakowski, Super Street

BONUS PROGRAMS:
NHRA LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES POINTS FUND
: a $519,000 point fund from Lucas Oil, which will be shared by 2012 NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series divisional, regional and national champions.  Regional awards include $10,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions with Divisional awards of  $3,000 to the champions in both Competition and Super Stock; $2,000 each to the champions in Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas and Super Street.  The seven national champions will share a bonus of $135,000.

JEGS ALLSTARS: The best of the best from each of NHRA’s seven divisions will compete for a share of the $119,000 point fund from Jegs High Performance.  The 2012 Jegs Allstars event will culminate a year-long points battle between drivers in each of NHRA’s Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series’ eight classes as well as Top Sportsman and Top Dragster.  The top points earner in each category will qualify to represent his/her division at the 2012 Jegs Allstars.  Points are based on in-division races only. 

The winning division’s team will share $20,000 and individual awards include $7,000 each to the Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car champions, $6,000 to champions in Comp Eliminator and Super Stock, $5,000 to Top Sportsman and Top Dragster champions, and $4,500 to the Stock, Super Comp, Super Gas, and Super Street champions.  Runners-up in all categories will earn $2,000 apiece.  Each Allstars competitor will also receive a share of a $25,000 towing fund to get to the event.

Event sponsor Jegs High Performance is offering a “double up” bonus to Jegs Allstars participants.  Any 2012 Jegs Allstars champion who also wins the national event will have his/her Allstars prize doubled.


Division 1 News Archives
Division 1 Latest News