EPPING, N.H. – Day two is in the books as winners were crowned in Top Alcohol Dragster and Top Alcohol Funny Car for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire event at New England Dragway. Rounds one and two were contested for Comp Eliminator, Top Sportsman and Top Dragster while the remaining classes ran final qualifying and time trials along with round one of eliminations which will continue on Sunday.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. as racers will be battling it out in head to head competition for a chance at taking home the trophy and their share of cash and contingency awards. Tickets are $10 on Sunday for adults, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information call the track at (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.
The following are Saturday’s final results for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Night of Fire event at New England Dragway:
The following are Saturday's final results for TAD and TAFC and final qualifying results for Sunday 's competition from the NHRA
Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at New England Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.442, 269.73 def.
4) Ken Winward, Wilmington, Del., 5.636, 225.67;
1) Richard Bourke, Old Tappan, N.J., 5.277, 266.00 def.
8) Dan Mercier, LaPrairie, Quebec, 5.447, 255.63;
3) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.418, 263.00 def.
6) Duane Shields, Boulder City, Nev., 5.573, 250.51;
2) Rich McPhillips, Valley Forge, Pa., 5.359, 267.59 def.
7) Frank Schuster, Chesterfield, N.J., 5.447, 261.42;
SEMI-FINALS
Finke, 5.337, 261.72 def. McPhillips, 5.361, 266.58;
Bourke, 5.405, 264.70 def. Page, 5.475, 270.10;
FINALS
Finke, 5.360, 265.06 def. Bourke, 5.487, 263.36.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.792, 251.95 def.
5) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 10.007, 152.90;
6) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.697, 251.49 def.
3) Fred Tigges, Holbrook, Mass., '01 Avenger, foul;
2) Frank Manzo, Morganville, N.J., '06 Monte Carlo, 5.590, 262.03 def.
7) Todd Veney, Indianapolis, Ind., '10 Impala SS, 7.944, 115.97;
1) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '09 Mustang, 6.168, 231.00 def.
8) Wayne Morris, Lincoln Univ., Pa., '09 Mustang, broke;
SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.716, 253.14 def. Gill, 5.709, 259.56;
Manzo, 5.571, 261.52 def. Pomponio, 5.998, 199.05;
FINALS
Manzo, 5.601, 259.11 def. Anderika, 5.695, 251.81.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SM, 8.914 seconds, -0.666 (under index)
2) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.028, -0.662
3) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '07 GTO, D/AA, 7.516, -0.654
4) Brian Darcy, Newburgh, N.Y., dragster, A/ND, 6.793, -0.627
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Pontiac, I/AA, 8.045, -0.625
6) Fred Allen, Mary Esther, Fla., '34 Chevy, C/SR, 8.424, -0.616
7) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.184, -0.576
8) Sal Biondo, Middle Village, N.Y., '07 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.199, -0.571
9) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.030, -0.570
10) Charlie Greco, Paoli, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.772, -0.568
SUPER STOCK
1) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.118 seconds, -1.082 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.696, -1.004
3) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '95 Cavalier, GT/FA, 9.838, -0.962
4) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.008, -0.942
5) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.208, -0.892
6) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/EA, 9.790, -0.860
7) Jeff Roell, Danbury, Conn., '93 Mustang, GT/GA, 10.053, -0.847
8) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 Fire Hawk, GT/CA, 9.570, -0.830
9) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, 9.430, -0.820
10) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.547, -0.803
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis Co., N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.220 seconds, -1.030 (under index)
2) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.312, -0.988
3) Tom Kreeber, Rensselaer, N.Y., '62 Fury, B/SA, 10.271, -0.979
4) Matt Ticcony, Milton, N.Y., '67 Barracuda, F/SA, 10.892, -0.958
5) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.320, -0.930
6) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.374, -0.926
7) Jim Reid Jr., Hanson, Mass., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.732, -0.918
8) Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro, Mass., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.383, -0.917
9) Rene Gosselin, Ste-Marie, Quebec, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, 10.937, -0.913
10) Joe DeMarzo, Mahopac, N.Y., '72 Nova, H/SA, 11.238, -0.912
SUPER COMP
1) Josh Marauszwski, Cheshire, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Stephen Spaulding, Mahwah, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
3) Don Milson, Richmond, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
4) James Antonette, Valley Stream, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) James Cowie, Miramichi, N.B., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
6) Stephen Logan, Marshfield, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Bob Armstrong, Peabody, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
8) Mike Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., '74 Vega, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) James Di Tucci, Kensington, N.H., '23 T, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
10) Kent Hanley, Newtown, Conn., dragster, S/C, 8.917, 0.017
SUPER GAS
1) Ralph Musi, Carteret, N.J., '88 Ciera, S/G, 9.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine, '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
3) Bob Pais, Billerica, Mass., '71 Baracuda, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
4) Peter Quintin, Milton, Vt., '27 Roadster, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
5) Chris DePascale, Parlin, N.J., '74 Vega, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
6) Iggie Boicesco, Warminster, Pa., '02 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Ray Sawyer, Acton, Mass., '02 Camaro, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Vito Bosca, Bathurst, N.B., '86 Camaro, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
9) Frank Tatarynowic, Bridgeport, Conn., '38 Roadster, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
10) Patrick Dehner, Smithtown, N.Y., '67 Corvette, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
SUPER STREET
1) Nick Mayo, Broomall, Pa., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.903 seconds, 0.003 (over index)
2) Frank Grillo, Norwich, Conn., '80 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
3) Mark Rizzo, Westerly, R.I., '69 Chevy, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
4) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
5) Michael Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Jared Kinson, Plaistown, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.944, 0.044
7) Kevin Tiedemann, E Chester, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055
8) Peter Sanca, North Haven, Conn., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.970, 0.070
9) Patrick Smith, Tiverton, R.I., '80 Regal, S/ST, 11.095, 0.195
10) John Natale, Old Bridge, N.J., '81 Regal, S/ST, 11.164, 0.264
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Angela Ray, Plaistow, N.H., '67 Mustang, 6.326 seconds, 227.96 mph
2) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Chevy, 6.480, 213.54
3) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.567, 209.07
4) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '68 Camaro, 6.714, 204.82
5) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.759, 206.35
6) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '07 Mustang, 6.764, 204.29
7) Ghislain Beaulieu, Quebec, , '92 LeBaron, 6.769, 208.49
8) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.774, 205.07
9) Ray Thurston III, Tonawanda, Pa., '00 Avenger, 6.904, 203.80
10) John Benoit, Barre, Vt., '10 GXP, 6.956, 200.29
TOP DRAGSTER SERIES PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.088 seconds, 229.51 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.349, 216.45
3) Warren Heaps, Ashland, Mass., dragster, 6.486, 210.67
4) Frank Zeffiro, Winchester Center, Conn., dragster, 6.572, 232.91
5) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.583, 204.70
6) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.680, 199.17
7) Nick Willard, Leominster, Mass., dragster, 6.719, 200.47
8) Bill Russell, Russell, Md., dragster, 6.744, 198.35
9) Wayne Horton, Smithfield, R.I., '09 Undercover, 6.763, 200.71
10) Albert Staffieri, Tewksberry, Mass., dragster, 6.788, 196.33
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.222 seconds, 157.04 mph
2) Tiina Duncanson, Alton, Ont., '11 Ski Doo, 8.289, 153.81
3) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.379, 153.98
4) Brian Hamel, S. Hadley, Mass., '03 Ski Doo, 8.391, 151.97
5) John Evans, Ossining, N.Y., '00 Ski Doo, 8.391, 151.80
6) Scott Marsh, Highland, N.Y., '05 Ski Doo, 8.457, 152.92
7) Adam Fricke, Demotte, Ind., '03 Ski Doo, 8.544, 151.92
8) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.574, 151.12
9) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.611, 150.43
10) Michel Begin, St. Georges, Quebec, '02 Ski Doo, 8.867, 147.47