RISING SUN, Md. – Action continued today for the NHRA Northeast Shootout and the Lucas Oil Divisional Points Meet at Cecil County Dragway for day two of quarter-mile drag racing. Racers took to the track for qualifying and time trials highlighted by Comp Eliminator, the 200 mph MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes who also completed round 1 of eliminations. The evening ended with the winners for the Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series being crowned.
The fields for the remaining classes ranging from Super Gas to Stock Eliminator and the Ultimate Pro Stock Snowmobile will continue with eliminations at 9:30 a.m. on Sunday.
Gates open at 8 a.m. Tickets for adults are $20 on Sunday. Children 7 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Doug Doll, Lancaster, Pa., dragster, E/DA, 7.358 seconds, -0.742 (under index)
2) Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.553, -0.707
3) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.571, -0.689
4) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 7.988, -0.672
5) Scott Benham, Magnolia, Texas, '03 S-10, B/T, 8.150, -0.650
6) Jay Schonberger, Philadelphia, Pa., '96 Cutlass, I/A, 8.183, -0.627
7) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.953, -0.627
8) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand AM, D/EA, 8.206, -0.614
9) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.654, -0.606
10) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.106, -0.604
SUPER STOCK
1) Herbie Null, Greencastle, Pa., '87 Camaro, GT/FA, 9.829 seconds, -0.971 (under index)
2) William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre, Pa., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.231, -0.969
3) Richard Allen, Swedesboro, N.J., '68 Mustang, SS/F, 9.387, -0.963
4) Erich Bollman, Newark, Del., '08 Mustang, FSS/G, 9.289, -0.961
5) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.404, -0.946
6) David Collette, Perryville, Md., '11 Challenger, FSS/F, 9.268, -0.932
7) Brian Oakes, Taylorsville, N.C., '69 Camaro, SS/BA, 8.972, -0.928
8) Frank Modugno, Bridgeport, Conn., '87 Firebird, SS/DS, 9.842, -0.908
9) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.513, -0.887
10) Bob Cupp, Alexandria, Va., '65 Chevelle, SS/JA, 10.130, -0.870
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Philip Lankford, Langhorne, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/C, 9.252 seconds, -1.048 (under index)
2) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firehawk, B/S, 10.179, -1.021
3) Lee Zane, Elmer, N.J., '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.169, -0.981
4) David Pazak, Upper Burrell, Pa., '68 GTX, D/SA, 10.572, -0.978
5) Adam Keir, Franklinville, N.C., '70 Nova, A/SA, 10.024, -0.976
6) Tex Miller, Fayetteville, Pa., '72 Mustang, E/SA, 10.748, -0.952
7) Travis Hess, Martinsburg, W.V., '64 Coronet, A/SA, 10.057, -0.943
8) Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg, Md., '67 Camaro, C/S, 10.411, -0.939
9) Stephen Smyth, Uxbridge, Mass., '09 Challenger, FS/D, 9.662, -0.938
10) Ron Infantino, Paramus, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.067, -0.933
SUPER COMP
1) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Kelly Kundratic, Fallston, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
3) Randy Winfelder, Forest Hill, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
4) Kevin Scholl, Eagleville, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.908, 0.008
5) Ashley Senft, Codorus, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) John Labbous Jr., White House, Tenn., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Steve Martel, Schaefferstown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
8) Shane Dussault, W. Greenwich, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.915, 0.015
9) Jack Donnelly, Atco, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
10) Michael McIntyre, Sutton, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.916, 0.016
SUPER GAS
1) Craig Porter, Silver Spring, Md., '93 Mustang, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Paul Schonberger, Birdsboro, Pa., '80 Arrow, S/G, 9.907, 0.007
3) John Pulyak, Rochester, N.H., '94 Beretta, S/G, 9.910, 0.010
4) Earl Nichols, Wilmington, Del., '78 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
5) Jay Cepelka, Rippon, W.V., '84 Onmi Charger, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
6) Kevin Robb, Denver, Pa., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Mike Sawyer, Leominster, Mass., '03 Cavalier, S/G, 9.919, 0.019
8) Walter Olt, Medford, N.J., '10 Davis, S/G, 9.920, 0.020
9) Marc Marsico, Williamstown, N.J., '86 Thunderbird, S/G, 9.922, 0.022
10) John Juliano, Flushing, N.Y., '53 Studebaker, S/G, 9.923, 0.023
SUPER STREET
1) Martin Ganjoin, Brick, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) James Stack, Gilbertsville, Pa., '71 Challenger, S/ST, 10.902, 0.002
3) Stephen Sisko, Atco, N.J., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
4) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., '77 Vega, S/ST, 10.908, 0.008
5) Shawn Fricke, Flemington, N.J., '02 Firebird, S/ST, 10.915, 0.015
6) Eugene Schneck, Pine Grove, Pa., '65 Mustang, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
7) Laura Landry, Selbyville, Del., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
8) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.925, 0.025
9) Barbara Markoglu, Staten Island, N.Y., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.931, 0.031
10) Frank Renda Sr., Staten Island, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/ST, 10.941, 0.041
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.593 seconds, 211.23 mph
2) Tom Simone, Cicero, N.Y., '10 Pontiac, 6.688, 210.93
3) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.705, 205.41
4) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.791, 202.70
5) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.799, 203.89
6) Alexander Thomson, New Providence, N.J., '63 Corvette, 6.818, 203.55
7) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.836, 202.45
8) Bill Janke, Newburgh, N.Y., '03 Cavalier, 6.864, 201.97
9) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.876, 201.88
10) Arnold Agar, Canaan, Conn., '57 Bel AIR, 6.897, 203.68
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, 6.243 seconds, 219.65 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.355, 213.16
3) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.440, 210.44
4) James Beckman, Warren, Conn., dragster, 6.523, 211.10
5) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.580, 203.86
6) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.657, 205.32
7) Cj Morley, Aliquippa, Pa., dragster, 6.732, 199.11
8) Paul Neal, Everett, Mass., dragster, 6.816, 194.21
9) Edmond Ritchie, Collegeville, Pa., dragster, 6.823, 195.79
10) Michael Esposito, Maspeth, N.Y., dragster, 6.880, 198.00
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.313 seconds, 152.49 mph
2) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.500, 150.08
3) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Skidoo, 8.525, 154.19
4) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Skidoo, 8.564, 153.21
5) Gary Schweikent, Slatinton, Pa., '15 Skidoo, 8.639, 145.06
6) John Parenteau, Brentwood, N.H., '09 Arctic Cat, 8.740, 149.3
1
TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., dragster, 6.271 seconds, 213.81 mph
2) Tii Tharpe, East Bend, N.C., '15 Dixie, 6.463, 211.86
3) Jay Turner, Julian, N.C., '16 Dixie, 6.485, 220.12
4) Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.630, 208.10
5) Rich Vreeland, Bloomberg, Pa., '13 Weekend, 6.844, 193.79
6) Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.872, 154.99
7) Billy Jackson, Honey Brook, Pa., '12 Weekend, 6.954, 200.08
8) Rickey House, Humble, Texas, '16 VTS, 7.550, 160.46
PRO FUEL HARLEY
1) Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.317 seconds, 169.78 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.353, 161.48
3) Mani George, Montreal, Quebec, '13 Weekend, 7.364, 145.52
4) Dennis Fisher, Dayton, Ohio, dragster, 7.591, 162.00
5) Tyler Wilson, Walnut Cove, N.C., dragster, 7.662, 156.10
6) John McConnell Jr., Darlington, Md., '10 Weekend, 8.131, 159.49
DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
1) William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 16.034 seconds, 90.86 mph
STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.033 seconds, 160.29 mph
2) Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.295, 144.64
3) John Toth, Charlerio, Pa., '01 Harley, 9.533, 140.08
HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.622 seconds, 135.92 mph
2) John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.949, 138.23
3) Frank Schaffroth, Norfolk, Va., '87 Harley, 12.842, 102.04
PRO GAS HARLEY
1) John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.498 seconds, 155.81 mph
2) Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.718, 152.09
SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
1) Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, SEP, 10.591 seconds, 0.091 (over index)
2) Jim Young, Millersburg, Pa., '74 Super Glide, SEP, 10.623, 0.123
3) William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, SEP, 10.627, 0.127
4) Don Ricky Lynn, Belle Vernon, Pa., '05 Dyna, SEP, 10.813, 0.313
The following are Saturday's final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division Northeast Shootout:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
Thomas Miller, Nottingham, Pa., '98 S-10, PSTA, 7.585, 170.43 def.
Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.939, 149.61.
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '12 Skidoo, 8.500, 149.53 def.
Tyler Small, S. Berwick, Maine, '03 Skidoo, 8.485, 152.50.
TOP FUEL HARLEY
Tracy Kile, Ashoville, N.C., '16 Harley, 6.536, 207.78 def.
Jason Pridemore, Garrettsville, Ohio, '10 Trett, 6.669, 189.98.
PRO FUEL HARLEY
Janette Thornley, Statesville, N.C., dragster, 7.308, 169.08 def.
Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Weekend, 7.802, 166.39.
PRO GAS HARLEY
John Price, Emmitsburg, Md., '09 Buell, 8.410, 156.25 def.
Loreto Larry Pesce, Newark, Del., dragster, 8.666, 151.58.
DRAGGIN BAGGER HARLEY
William Rowe Jr., Hellentown, Pa., '06 Harley, 15.438, 90.47 was unopposed.
STREET PRO HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.214, 158.54 def.
Greg Baugh, Hopewood, Pa., '00 Road King, 9.507, 143.25.
HOT STREET HARLEY
Charley Douglass, Staunton, Va., '92 Sportster, 9.699, 135.22 def.
John Toth, Twilight, Pa., '12 Dyna, 9.721, 134.18.
SCREAMIN' EAGLE PERFORMANCE HARLEY
William Rowe, Hellertown, Pa., '06 VRod, 10.554, 123.15 def.
Nate Carnahan, Powhatan, Va., '90 Sportster, 10.599, 120.38.