RISING SUN, Md. – Action continued today for the NHRA Northeast Division and the Lucas Oil Divisional Points Meet at Cecil County Dragway for day two of quarter-mile drag racing. Racers took to the track for qualifying and time trials highlighted by Comp Eliminator, MXI/Magnaflux Top Dragster and Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance classes who completed round 1 of eliminations.
Fields were set in nine classes ranging from 200 mph Top Dragsters and Top Sportsman to Stock Eliminator and the Ultimate Pro Stock Snowmobile and Outlaw 10.5 classes. Gates open at 8 a.m. on Sunday with eliminations set for 9:30 a.m. For more information please call Cecil County Dragway (410) 287-5486 or visit www.CecilCountyDragway.com.
The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division event at Cecil County Dragway:
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Arnie Martel, Tewksbury, Mass., '15 Camaro, E/AA, 7.615 seconds, -0.625 (under index)
2) Art Hodges, Olin, N.C., '14 Camaro, C/A, 7.248, -0.622
3) Joseph Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 8.875, -0.605
4) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 8.917, -0.593
5) Peter Luciano, Malvern, Pa., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.591, -0.589
6) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, F/ED, 8.032, -0.578
7) Joseph Santangelo, Marlborough, Conn., '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, 7.785, -0.565
8) Don Eckel, Piscataway, N.J., dragster, C/DA, 6.972, -0.558
9) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '32 Bantam, G/EA, 8.198, -0.532
10) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., 'ro Start, F/D, 8.066, -0.504
SUPER STOCK
1) Donald Belles, Collegeville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.561 seconds, -1.089 (under index)
2) Vito Savino, Brewster, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, GT/HA, 10.070, -0.980
3) Doug Chervanik, Sunbury, Pa., '82 Camaro, GT/KA, 10.474, -0.976
4) Norm Hall, Waldorf, Md., '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, 9.441, -0.959
5) Rob Panza, Manalapan, N.J., '98 Pontiac, GT/EA, 9.694, -0.956
6) Michael Dellisanti, Newark, N.J., '08 Mustang, FSS/D, 8.991, -0.909
7) Jacques Blais, Tolland, Conn., '98 Mustang, GT/FA, 9.897, -0.903
8) Don Belles, Schwenksville, Pa., '08 Mustang, FSS/C, 8.750, -0.900
9) Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno, Quebec, '67 Camaro, SS/EA, 9.467, -0.883
10) Raymond Scardelli, Manalapan, N.J., '97 Probe, GT/H, 9.978, -0.872
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Don Fezell, DuBois, Pa., '08 Mustang, FS/A, 8.593 seconds, -1.107 (under index)
2) George Yago, Jefferson Hills, Pa., '15 Camaro, FS/G, 10.259, -1.091
3) Jim Boudreau, Tewksbury, Mass., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.176, -1.074
4) J Wayne Totaro, Essex, Md., '00 Firehawk, B/S, 10.155, -1.045
5) Tim Bishop, Queenstown, Md., '97 Firehawk, B/S, 10.170, -1.030
6) Bud Rowe, Bridgeton, N.C., '91 Corvette, G/SA, 11.010, -0.990
7) Allen George, Coplay, Pa., '14 Camaro, FS/F, 10.213, -0.987
8) David Mitchell, Fallsington, Pa., '89 Camaro, K/SA, 11.668, -0.982
9) Ken Whitcher, Beloit, Ohio, '69 Camaro, H/SA, 11.179, -0.971
10) Kenneth Richard, Vernon, Conn., '85 Camaro, F/SA, 10.880, -0.970
SUPER COMP
1) David Long, Wallingford, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Jack Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Jeff Kundratic, Fallston, Md., dragster, S/C, 8.903, 0.003
4) Frank Aragona, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.904, 0.004
5) Mike Robilotto, Albany, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
6) Michele Costa, Freehold, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
7) Michael Handras, Hicksville, N.Y., dragster, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
8) Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.913, 0.013
9) Tom Hunter, York, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.914, 0.014
10) Bob Kopack, Hackettstown, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.926, 0.026
SUPER GAS
1) Tom Goldman, Allentown, Pa., '58 Corvette, S/G, 9.902 seconds, 0.002 (over index)
2) Lenard Marshall, Orange, Va., '63 Corvette, S/G, 9.903, 0.003
3) Hank Smith, Leesport, Pa., '15 Camaro, S/G, 9.904, 0.004
4) Tom Allen, West Seneca, N.Y., '98 Cavalier, S/G, 9.905, 0.005
5) Donald Miller, Dover, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/G, 9.906, 0.006
6) John Martin, Cream Ridge, N.J., '00 Corvette, S/G, 9.918, 0.018
7) Robert Madden, Levittown, Pa., '64 Corvette, S/G, 9.930, 0.030
8) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.935, 0.035
9) Frank Volpe, Poughkeepsie, N.Y., '00 Mustang, S/G, 9.936, 0.036
10) Justin Lopes, Lakeville, Mass., '63 Nova, S/G, 9.944, 0.044
SUPER STREET
1) John Maggiulli, East Hanover, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.901 seconds, 0.001 (over index)
2) Kelli Barbato, West Chester, Pa., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.903, 0.003
3) Dominic Burgese, Williamstown, N.J., '69 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
4) Dale Koncen, Chaptico, Md., '85 Camaro, S/ST, 10.905, 0.005
5) Laura Landry, Selbyville, Del., '67 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
6) Robert Derr, Rosedale, Md., '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.906, 0.006
7) Ron Orbin, Pennsville, N.J., '81 Camaro, S/ST, 10.914, 0.014
8) Calvin Starcher, LaPlata, Md., '68 Corvette, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
9) Jason Lawrence, Hamilton, N.J., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.917, 0.017
10) Jay Neville, Franklinville, N.J., '79 Camaro, S/ST, 10.918, 0.018
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.677 seconds, 209.26 mph
2) Tony Fagnilli, Corapolis, Pa., '11 GXP, 6.678, 206.99
3) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.710, 207.05
4) Jackie Robison, Greer, S.C., '66 Chevy II, 6.715, 206.95
5) Glen Puluse, Woodland Park, N.J., '06 GTO, 6.746, 206.39
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.819, 201.46
7) Fred Perkins III, Higganum, Conn., '57 Belair, 6.823, 201.76
8) Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry, W.V., '09 Mustang, 6.881, 199.85
9) Vonnie Mills, Kennedyville, Md., '06 Cobalt, 6.887, 200.86
10) Scott Hamel, Averill Park, N.Y., '63 Corvette, 6.908, 195.56
MXI/MAGNAFLUX TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCEE
1) Alan O'Brien, Roncerverte, W.V., dragster, 6.115 seconds, 224.70 mph
2) Scott Hall, Ledyard, Conn., dragster, 6.221, 217.84
3) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.226, 220.19
4) Thomas Martino, Youngstown, Ohio, dragster, 6.455, 211.13
5) Alan Kenny, Kingston, Ont., dragster, 6.460, 213.00
6) Ernie Kendall, Doylestown, Pa., dragster, 6.469, 214.08
7) Kara Stricker, Downingtown, Pa., dragster, 6.491, 210.05
8) Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 6.603, 201.31
9) Kenneth Moses, Colonia, N.J., dragster, 6.604, 200.00
10) Greg Kelley, Hainesport, N.J., dragster, 6.635, 206.04
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski-doo, 8.232 seconds, 156.08 mph
2) Ed Armstrong, Westfield, Mass., '03 Ski-doo, 8.324, 154.44
3) Mark Wakem, Poland, Maine, '14 Firecat, 8.448, 153.81
4) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '14 Ski-doo, 8.486, 152.62
5) Gary Schweikent, Slatinton, Pa., '03 Ski-doo, 8.546, 149.78
6) Tina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski-doo, 8.573, 152.43
7) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '01 Ski-doo, 8.608, 153.25
8) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '08 Ski-doo, 8.714, 146.93
9) Ricky Romano, Poland Springs, Maine, '12 Ski-doo, 8.789, 145.63
10) Brian Werner, Hubbard, Ohio, '01 Yamaha, 8.807, 144.00
OUTLAW 10.5
1) Mike Decker Jr., Baltimore, Md., '02 Camaro, 4.114 seconds, 187.86 mph
2) Chuck Ulsch, Clarksville, Md., '68 Camaro, 4.162, 179.18
3) Dale Collins Jr., Frankford, Del., '02 Camaro, 4.173, 186.98
4) Mo Hall, Olney, Md., '06 Corvette, 4.226, 174.84
5) John Bartunik, Pearl River, N.Y., '66 Chevy II, 4.241, 176.93
6) Steven Gorman, Marlton, N.J., '04 Mustang, 4.262, 188.94
7) Joe Newsham, Sicklerville, N.J., '92 Mustang, 4.279, 180.60
8) Larry Wood, Tabernacle, N.J., '02 S-10, 5.004, 109.82