EPPING, N.H. – Winners were crowned today in the Top Alcohol Dragster and Funny Car categories for the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Saturday Night of Fire along with the champions in the Harley-Davidson Top Fuel and Pro Dragster classes at New England Dragway. Racing for the remaining eight classes in competition included final qualifying and some early rounds of eliminations. Racers are vying for championship points, and cash and contingency awards of more than $150,000 along with the coveted NHRA “Wally” trophy.
Gates open on Sunday at 8 a.m. as eliminations continue at 9 a.m. for all classes including the division’s Magnaflux Top Sportsman and Top Dragster classes, Comp Eliminator and Super Stock.
Spectator tickets are $10 for adults, children 7-12 are just $5 and kids 6 and under are free with a paid adult. For more information please call New England Dragway, (603) 679-8001 or visit www.newenglanddragway.com.
The following are Saturday’s results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Saturday Night of Fire event at New England Dragway:
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER:
ROUND ONE
5) Bruce Horner, Bergenfield, N.J., 5.697, 244.69 def.
4) Jackie Fricke, Flemington, N.J., 10.680, 108.48;
7) Jeff Veale, Stoney Creek, Ont., 5.697, 263.87 def.
2) Wayne Morris, Lincoln University, Pa., 5.518, 257.43;
6) Dan Page, Hampstead, N.H., 5.426, 262.64 def.
3) Rich McPhillips, Phoenixville, Pa., 5.563, 258.17;
1) John Finke, Selkirk, N.Y., 5.507, 258.07 def.
8) Karen Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., 5.739, 245.63;
SEMI-FINALS
Finke, 5.532, 254.14 def. Horner, broke;
Page, 5.649, 266.74 def. Veale, 5.690, 264.70;
FINALS
Finke, 5.413, 262.08 def. Page, 5.535, 264.08.
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR:
ROUND ONE
4) Todd Veney, Brownsburg, Ind., '08 Impala, 5.734, 253.71 def.
9) John Headley, Newportville, Pa., '03 Mustang, broke;
6) Eric Lourie, Terryville, Conn., '02 Camaro, 5.879, 246.75 def.
3) Dan Pomponio, Berlin, N.J., '10 Monte Carlo, 6.068, 186.67;
2) John Anderika, Wyoming, Pa., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.690, 252.28 def.
7) DJ Cox Jr., Whiteford, Md., '09 Monte Carlo, 6.706, 137.81;
1) Frank Manzo, Mooresville, Ind., '13 Monte Carlo, 5.643, 258.62 def.
8) Paul Gill, Brockton, Mass., '12 Mustang, 5.956, 251.91;
SEMI-FINALS
Anderika, 5.693, 253.56 def. Lourie, 5.793, 248.25;
Manzo, 5.620, 260.01 def. Veney, 5.911, 246.48;
FINALS
Anderika, 5.695, 250.13 def. Manzo, foul.
COMPETITION ELIMINATOR
1) Joe Carnasciale, Cranston, R.I., '06 Cavalier, I/SMA, 9.036 seconds, -0.634 (under index)
2) A. Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro, N.Y., '11 Cavalier, D/EA, 8.204, -0.596
3) Kyle Cultrera, Eliot, Maine, '32 Bantam, H/EA, 9.031, -0.579
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., dragster, G/EA, 8.189, -0.571
5) Calvin Hill, Tamaqua, Pa., '09 Grand Am, D/EA, 8.230, -0.570
6) Anthony Niemczyk, Levittown, Pa., dragster, I/D, 6.687, -0.553
7) Frank Affronti, Ontario, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, B/EA, 7.823, -0.477
8) Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook, N.J., dragster, F/D, 8.122, -0.468
9) Tom Stalba, Hammonton, N.J., '10 Cobalt, L/AA, 8.852, -0.458
10) Chip Ippolito, Laconia, N.H., '01 S-10, PSTA, 7.786, -0.434
SUPER STOCK
1) Scott Gove, Dennysville, Maine, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, 8.079 seconds, -0.921 (under index)
2) John Armstrong, Kingston, N.S., '69 Corvette, SSA/A, 8.846, -0.854
3) Victor Santos, N. Reading, Mass., '85 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.358, -0.842
4) Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield, Mass., '00 S-10, GT/TC, 10.343, -0.757
5) Sean Gaffney, Rockland, Ont., '66 Chevy II, SS/H, 9.780, -0.720
6) Tom Boucher, Byfield, Mass., '97 firebird, GT/CA, 9.699, -0.701
7) Joseph Hertline, Penfield, N.Y., '67 Camaro, SS/FA, 9.752, -0.698
8) Bruce Riley, Lake Echo, N.S., '71 Chevelle, SS/EA, 9.661, -0.689
9) Mark Markow, East Hartford, Conn., '00 S-10, SS/TB, 9.265, -0.685
10) Ron Morehead, Milton, N.Y., '82 Camaro, GT/FA, 10.133, -0.667
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Katie Sepanek, Moosic, Pa., '72 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.414 seconds, -0.886 (under index)
2) Mike Farrell, E. Nassau, N.Y., '71 Challenger, F/SA, 10.967, -0.883
3) Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County, N.S., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.395, -0.855
4) Steve Szupka, Willow Grove, Pa., '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.464, -0.836
5) Ron Infantino, Nutley, N.J., '69 Camaro, G/SA, 11.168, -0.832
6) Charles Sousa, Bristol, R.I., '69 Chevelle, I/SA, 11.469, -0.831
7) Barry Parker, Southwick, Mass., '74 Corvette, G/SA, 11.171, -0.829
8) Eugene Monahan, Brockton, Mass., '89 Firebird, J/SA, 11.625, -0.825
9) Brian Fink, E Hampton, Mass., '80 Malibu, L/SA, 11.878, -0.822
10) Cecil Frazier, Canton, Mass., '88 Camaro, I/SA, 11.488, -0.812
SUPER COMP
1) Jerry Dussault, West Greenwich, R.I., dragster, S/C, 8.900 seconds, 0.000 (over index)
2) Samantha Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.901, 0.001
3) Kathy Smulligan, Coopersburg, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.910, 0.010
4) Jim Blake, Danvers, Mass., '32 Bantam, S/C, 8.912, 0.012
5) Alan Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
6) Douglas Marsters, Canton, Maine, dragster, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
7) Mike Moniz, Fairhaven, Mass., '74 Vega, S/C, 8.922, 0.022
8) Tom Oliver, Manchester, N.J., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
9) Stephen Logan, Quincy, Mass., dragster, S/C, 8.928, 0.028
10) Lauren Cultrera, Eliot, N.H., dragster, S/C, 8.929, 0.029
SUPER GAS
1) Mac Starks Jr, Springfield, Mass., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.904 seconds, 0.004 (over index)
2) Ian St. Pierre, Smith Falls, Ont., '57 Corvette, S/G, 9.908, 0.008
3) John Pulyak, Rochester, N.H., '94 Beretta, S/G, 9.909, 0.009
4) Dennis Allen, Sayville, N.Y., '70 Nova, S/G, 9.915, 0.015
5) Richard Grenier, Lac St Charles, Quebec, '33 Willys, S/G, 9.924, 0.024
6) Ed Alessi Sr, Howard Beach, N.Y., '63 Catalina, S/G, 9.931, 0.031
7) Francis Ross, Milford, N.H., '67 Camaro, S/G, 9.952, 0.052
8) Ralph Musi, Carteret, N.J., '88 Ciera, S/G, 9.988, 0.088
9) Jason Kenny, Kutztown, Pa., '03 Corvette, S/G, 10.001, 0.101
10) Rich Price, Royersford, Pa., '04 Corvette, S/G, 9.899, -0.001
SUPER STREET
1) Cory Prindall, Turner, Maine, '83 Camaro, S/ST, 10.908 seconds, 0.008 (over index)
2) William Krug Jr., Albany, N.Y., '72 Nova, S/ST, 10.910, 0.010
3) Jack Webster, Derry, N.H., '72 Duster, S/ST, 10.913, 0.013
4) Douglas Hutchins, Greenland, N.H., '86 Camaro, S/ST, 10.916, 0.016
5) Cory Menard, Belchertown, Mass., '65 Chevelle, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
6) Ryan Roberts, East Meadow, N.Y., '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.926, 0.026
7) Casey Grubb, Milford, N.H., '68 Camaro, S/ST, 10.927, 0.027
8) Nick Mayo, Broomall, Pa., '79 Malibu, S/ST, 10.946, 0.046
9) Paul Lorenti, Andover, Md., '67 Camaro, S/ST, 10.955, 0.055
10) Alain Berard, St. Louis Richeli, Quebec, '68 Nova, S/ST, 10.959, 0.059
TOP SPORTSMAN PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) Michael Kaufman, Woodcliff Lake, N.J., '67 Corvette, 6.657 seconds, 212.13 mph
2) Ryan Ondrejko, Roslindale, Mass., '12 Camaro, 6.751, 205.54
3) John Prime, Thomastown, Conn., '13 Camaro, 6.782, 206.04
4) Todd Fontana, Fair Lawn, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.815, 205.04
5) Denis Lachance, Quebec, Quebec, '63 Corvette, 6.820, 205.19
6) Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg, Va., '51 Henry J, 6.842, 202.06
7) Cedric Beaulieu, Lac Etchemin, , '92 LeBaron, 6.848, 205.07
8) Ray Bamond, Paterson, N.J., '68 Camaro, 6.852, 201.55
9) Dennis Gaboriault, Millbury, Mass., '10 Shelby, 6.868, 202.24
10) Michael Daniel Jr., Wantagh, N.Y., '05 Cavalier, 7.047, 197.10
TOP DRAGSTER PRESENTED BY SELECT PERFORMANCE
1) David Lavoie, Peterborough, N.H., dragster, 6.214 seconds, 227.69 mph
2) Wayne Hofmann, New Preston, Conn., dragster, 6.433, 214.69
3) James Leo, Burlington, Vt., dragster, 6.480, 209.85
4) Michael Trangone, Parsippany, N.J., dragster, 6.664, 197.80
5) Michael Galofaro, Lincoln Park, N.J., dragster, 6.692, 204.35
6) Rick Jamisson, Sheffield, Mass., dragster, 6.694, 204.29
7) Joe DeGuara, Nesconcest, N.Y., dragster, 6.782, 198.76
8) Jason Hoff, Littlestown, Pa., dragster, 6.785, 197.16
9) Ken LeBlanc, Dracut, Mass., dragster, 6.866, 193.79
10) Val DiGenova, Derry, N.H., dragster, 6.875, 195.96
TOP FUEL HARLEY
1) Takeshi Shigamatsu, Ehime, Japan, '10 Harley, 6.298 seconds, 225.22 mph
2) Bob Malloy, Elkton, Md., '10 Harley, 6.400, 226.70
3) Doug Horne, Aberdeen, Md., '10 Harley, 6.448, 220.91
4) Larry Brancaccio, Nutley, N.J., '01 Harley, 6.464, 207.59
5) Tommy Grimes, Clemmon, N.C., '12 Harley, 6.476, 228.92
6) Chris Streeter, Cleveland, Ohio, '09 Harley, 6.778, 200.38
PRO DRAG HARLEY
1) Dale Nilles, Purlear, N.C., '11 Derringer, 7.345 seconds, 171.27 mph
2) Rich Vreeland, Bloomsburg, Pa., '10 Hanaya, 7.901, 172.39
STREET PRO HARLEY
1) Bruce Croneberger III, Cressona, Pa., '86 Sportster, 8.860 seconds, 151.92 mph
2) Nick Gonatas, Youngstown, Ohio, '06 V-Rod, 8.934, 148.56
3) Mike Motto, Jacksonville, N.C., '06 Harley, 9.207, 145.53
HOT STREET HARLEY
1) Bruce Cronenberger III, Cressona, Pa., '92 Sportster, 9.862 seconds, 134.82 mph
PRO GAS HARLEY
1) Frank Capone, Wakefield, Mass., '01 Harley, 8.554 seconds, 152.64 mph
2) Sam Hurwitz, Newton, Mass., '10 Sportster, 8.747, 156.88
PRO STOCK SNOWMOBILE
1) Frank Berard Jr, Troy, N.Y., '03 Ski Doo, 8.244 seconds, 158.48 mph
2) Daniel Meyer, Raymond, Maine, '99 Ski Doo, 8.411, 152.95
3) Brian Pretzel, Belding, Mich., '11 Ski Doo, 8.443, 151.29
4) Tiina Duncanson, Acton, Ont., '10 Ski Doo, 8.484, 151.53
5) John Evans, Wappingers Falls, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 8.518, 152.18
6) Gary Schweikert, Slatington, Pa., '03 Ski Doo, 8.653, 150.48
7) Ken Lund, Brunswick, Maine, '10 Ski Doo, 8.659, 151.94
8) Mark Case Jr., Rensselearville, N.Y., '10 Ski Doo, 9.966, 122.87
9) Heath Smith, Westmoreland, N.Y., '07 Ski Doo, 11.123, 89.67
10) Rich Daly, Union Springs, N.Y., '02 Ski Doo, (no time)